2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
2008 HVAC
Air Conditioning - RAV4
AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
PRECAUTION
1. IF ANY OF FOLLOWING CONDITIONS ARE MET, KEEP ENGINE IDLING WITH A/C ON
(ENGINE SPEED AT LESS THAN 2000 RPM) FOR AT LEAST 1 MINUTE:
Refrigerant gas has been refilled or A/C parts have been replaced.
A long time has elapsed since the engine was stopped.
NOTE:
If the engine speed exceeds 2,000 rpm, the A/C compressor may be
damaged.
2. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN ENCLOSED AREAS OR NEAR OPEN FLAMES
3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION
Fig. 1: Precaution For Handle Refrigerant In Enclosed Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET LIQUID REFRIGERANT IN YOUR EYES OR ON YOUR SKIN
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
If liquid refrigerant gets in your eyes or on your skin:
a. Wash the area with lots of cold water.
CAUTION: Do not rub your eyes or skin.
b. Apply clean petroleum jelly to the skin.
c. Go immediately to a physician or hospital for professional treatment.
Fig. 2: Precaution For Liquid Refrigerant Eyes On Skin
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. NEVER HEAT CONTAINER OR EXPOSE IT TO OPEN FLAME
6. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DROP CONTAINER OR SUBJECT IT TO PHYSICAL SHOCKS
7. DO NOT OPERATE COMPRESSOR WITH INSUFFICIENT REFRIGERANT IN
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
If there is not enough refrigerant in the refrigerant system, oil lubrication will be insufficient and
compressor burnout may occur. Necessary care should be taken to avoid this.
Fig. 3: Identifying Correct And Incorrect Connection Of Valves
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
8. DO NOT OPEN HIGH PRESSURE MANIFOLD VALVE WHILE COMPRESSOR IS
OPERATING
Open and close only the low pressure valve. Opening and closing the high pressure valve could cause the
charging cylinder to rupture.
9. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERCHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
If the refrigerant is overcharged, it causes problems such as insufficient cooling, poor fuel economy and
engine overheating.
10. DO NOT OPERATE ENGINE AND COMPRESSOR WITHOUT REFRIGERANT
NOTE:
This may damage the inside of the compressor.
PARTS LOCATION
Fig. 4: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 5: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Microsoft
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 6: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Fig. 7: Air Conditioning System Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Communication table
COMMUNICATION CHART
Sender
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Receiver
Signal
A/C compressor control signal
Idle up request signal
External variable control
solenoid current signal
ECM
Cooling fan motor driving
request signal
Ambient temperature signal
Front panel indication signal
AUTO indication signal
Air conditioning control A/C indication signal
MODE indication signal
assembly
REC indication signal
FRS indication signal
Communication
Line
CAN
LIN
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Combination meter
assembly
Air conditioning
amplifier
ECM
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning control
assembly
Air conditioning
amplifier
RDEF indication signal
Blower level indication signal
Set temperature indication signal
Vehicle speed signal
Ambient temperature signal
Engine revolution speed signal
Engine coolant temperature
signal
A/C control cut signal
Variable control prohibition
signal
AUTO switch signal
OFF switch signal
A/C switch signal
DEF switch signal
MODE switch signal
RDEF switch signal
Blower switch signal (FAN+,
FAN-)
Set temperature switch signal
(UP, DOWN)
CAN
CAN
LIN
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. GENERAL
a. The air conditioning system has the following features:
In accordance with the temperature set using the temperature control switch, the air
conditioning amplifier determines the outlet temperature based on the input signals from
various sensors. In addition, corrections are made in accordance with the signals from the
water temperature sensor to control the outlet air temperature.
Controls the blower motor in accordance with the airflow volume determined by the air
conditioning amplifier based on the input signals from various sensors.
Automatically changes the outlets in accordance with the outlet mode ratio that is determined
by the air conditioning amplifier based on the input signals from various sensors.
Based on the signals from the ambient temperature sensor, this system calculates the outside
temperature and indicates it in the multi-information display in the combination meter
assembly.
The left/right independent temperature control and neural network control make air
conditioner control available to suit the persons in the driver seat and in the passenger seat.
Turns the rear defogger and outside rear mirror heaters on for 15 minutes when the rear
defogger switch is pressed. Turns them off if the switch is pressed while they are operating.
Checks the sensors in accordance with the operation of the air conditioner switches.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
The air conditioning amplifier has the function of controlling the indicator lighting.
2. MODE POSITION AND DAMPER OPERATION
Fig. 8: Identifying Mode Position And Damper Operation Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DAMPER POSITION OPERATION CHART
Control Damper
Air Inlet Control Damper
Air Mix Control
Driver and
Damper (Left/Right
Front
Independent
Passenger
Control)
Side
Mode Control Film
Damper
Driver and
Front
Passenger
Side
Damper
Operation
Position
FRESH
A
Brings in fresh air.
RECIRC
B
Recirculates internal air.
MAX COOL to MAX
Varies mixture ratio of fresh air and
HOT (TEMP.
recirculation air in order to regulate
C, D, E
SETTING 18 to 32°C
temperature continuously from
(65 to 85°F))
HOT to COOL.
I, J, L, P, Air blows out of center registers and
FACE
U
side registers.
Air mainly blows out of center
I, Q, M,
BI-LEVEL
registers, side registers, and
R, T
footwell register ducts.
Air mainly blows out of front and
rear footwell register ducts.
H, K, N,
FOOT
In addition, air blows out slightly
O, S
from front and side defrosters, and
side registers.
Air mainly blows out of front and
side defrosters to defrost
G, K, N,
FOOT/DEF
windshield. Air also blows out from
O, T
front and rear footwell register
ducts, and side registers.
Air blows out of front and side
F, K, N,
DEF
defrosters and side registers to
O, U
defrost windshield.
Control Position
3. AIR OUTLET AND AIRFLOW VOLUME
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 9: Identifying Air Outlet And Airflow
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
The circle size (O) indicates the proportion of the flow volume.
Fig. 10: Air Outlet Position Symbol Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
Use these procedures to troubleshoot the air conditioning system.
*: Use Techstream.
1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK
3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
a. Use Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
CAN DTC is not output A
CAN DTC is output
B
B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
5. CHECK DTC OR CHECK SENSOR CHECK CODE THROUGH PANEL DIAGNOSIS*
a. Check DTCs or sensor check codes.
1. Write down the DTCs or sensor check codes.
b. Clear the DTCs or sensor check codes.
c. Check whether the DTCs or sensor check codes recur.
1. Reproduce the problem symptoms in accordance with the DTCs or sensor check codes that
were written down, and check whether the DTCs or sensor check codes recur.
HINT:
Refer to the DTC chart when any DTCs or sensor check codes are output.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
DTC or sensor check code is not output A
DTC or sensor check code is output
B
B: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
6. REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table
B
B: Go to step 8
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
A: Go to next step
7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
a. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST )
b. Panel diagnosis (indicator check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE )
c. Panel diagnosis (sensor check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE )
d. Panel diagnosis (actuator check) (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE )
e. Terminals of ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU )
8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
9. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS
HINT:
The following items can be customized.
NOTE:
When the customer requests a change in a function, first make sure that
the function can be customized.
Be sure to make a note of the current settings before customizing.
When troubleshooting a function, first make sure that the function is set to
the default setting.
Air conditioning system
AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Display
Default
Contents
Setting
Set Temperature
To control with shifted temperature against
+2 C / +1 C /
NORMAL
Shift
display temperature
NORMAL / -1 C / -2 C
In case of turning A/C ON when you desire to
make compartment cool down quickly, this is
Air Inlet Mode
AUTO
MANUAL/AUTO
function to change mode automatically to
RECIRCULATION mode
Compressor / Air
Function to turn A/C ON automatically linked
Inlet DEF
LINK
NORMAL / LINK
with FRONT DEF button when A/C is OFF
Operation
Function to set evaporator control to
AUTOMATIC position (AUTO) to save power, or
Evaporator
AUTO
MANUAL/AUTO
to coldest position (MANUAL) to dehumidify air
Control
and to prevent windows from fogging up
Foot / DEF
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Automatic Blow
up Function
Ambient
Temperature Shift
ON
Normal
Function to change blower level automatically
when defroster is ON
OFF/ON
To control with shifted ambient temperature
against display ambient temperature.
+3 C / +2 C / +1 C /
Normal / -1 C / -2 C / 3C
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the
symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected area" column of the table. Check each
symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
Inspect the fuses and relays related to this system before inspecting the suspected areas below.
Air conditioning system
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptom
Suspected area
1. LIN communication
line
2. Air conditioning
No functions of A/C panel operate
control assembly
3. Air conditioning
amplifier
1. ECU-IG2 fuse
2. Air conditioning
control assembly
No functions of A/C system
3. Air conditioning
operate
amplifier
4. Wire harness or
connector
1. HTR fuse
2. Blower motor circuit
3. Air conditioning
Airflow Control: No blower
amplifier
control (Blower motor does not
4. Air conditioning
operate)
control assembly
5. Wire harness or
connector
1. Blower motor circuit
Airflow Control: No blower
2. Air conditioning
control (Blower motor does not amplifier
change speed)
3. Air conditioning
See
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
TERMINALS OF ECU
BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
control assembly
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
1. Refrigerant volume
2. Refrigerant pressure
3. Air conditioning
DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR
pressure sensor
CIRCUIT
4. Compressor and pulley DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR
(for 2AZ-FE)
SOLENOID CIRCUIT
5. Compressor and
DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR
magnetic clutch (for 2GRSOLENOID CIRCUIT
FE)
6. Compressor circuit (for
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
2GR-FE)
7. Driver side air mix
DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER
damper control servo
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
motor circuit
(DRIVER SIDE)
8. Passenger side air mix DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER
damper control servo
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
(PASSENGER SIDE)
Temperature Control: No cool air motor circuit
9.
Evaporator
temperature
DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR
comes out
sensor circuit
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
10. Room temperature
DTC B1411/11 ROOM
sensor circuit
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
11. Ambient temperature DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT
sensor circuit
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
12. Expansion valve
13: Air conditioning
TERMINALS OF ECU
amplifier
14. Air conditioning
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
control assembly
15. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
SFI SYSTEM
16. ECM (for 2GR-FE) SFI SYSTEM
17. LIN communication
line
18. CAN communication
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
system
1. Driver side air mix
DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER
damper control servo
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
motor circuit
(DRIVER SIDE)
2. Passenger side air mix DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
damper control servo
(PASSENGER SIDE)
motor circuit
3. Air conditioning
harness
4. Room temperature
DTC B1411/11 ROOM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Temperature Control: No warm
air comes out
Temperature Control: Output air
is warmer or cooler than set
temperature or response is slow
Temperature Control: No
temperature control (Only Max.
cool or Max. warm)
sensor circuit
5. Air conditioning
amplifier
6. Air conditioning
control assembly
7. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
8. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
9. LIN communication
line
10. CAN communication
system
1. Driver side solar sensor
circuit
2. Passenger side solar
sensor circuit
3. Room temperature
sensor circuit
4. Air inlet damper
control servo motor
circuit
5. Heater radiator
6. Expansion valve
7. Air conditioning
amplifier
8. Air conditioning
control assembly
9. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
10. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
11. LIN communication
line
12. CAN communication
system
1. Driver side solar sensor
circuit
2. Passenger side solar
sensor circuit
3. Air conditioning
amplifier
4. Air conditioning
control assembly
5. LIN communication
line
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Air conditioning
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
SFI SYSTEM
SFI SYSTEM
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR
CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE)
DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR
CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
DTC B1411/11 ROOM
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
SFI SYSTEM
SFI SYSTEM
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR
CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE)
DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR
CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
TERMINALS OF ECU
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
-
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
control assembly
2. Air inlet damper
control servo motor
circuit
No air inlet control
3. Evaporator temperature
sensor circuit
4. Air conditioning
amplifier
1. Compressor circuit (for
Engine idle up does not occur, or 2GR-FE)
2. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
is continuos.
3. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
Diagnostic trouble codes are not 1. Air conditioning
amplifier
recorded. Set mode is cleared
when ignition switch turned to
2. Back-up power source
LOCK
circuit
PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER
CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
SFI SYSTEM
SFI SYSTEM
TERMINALS OF ECU
BACK-UP POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Fig. 11: Identifying ECU And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors.
HINT:
Check from the rear of the connector while it is connected to the air conditioning amplifier.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Symbols
Wiring
Terminal
Condition
(Terminal No.) Color
Description
B (E37-21) Power source (BackR - W-B
Always
GND (E37-14)
up)
Specified
Condition
10 to 14 V
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
SOL+ (E37-2) A/C compressor
GR - W-B
GND (E37-14)
operation signal
Engine idling
Blower switch LO
A/C switch ON
BLW (E37-23) Blower motor control Ignition switch ON
R - W-B
GND (E37-14)
signal
Blower switch LO
PRE (E37-9) SG-2 (E37-13)
L-G
PRE (E37-9) SG-2 (E37-13)
L-G
PRE (E37-9) SG-2 (E37-13)
L-G
TSD (E37-33) S5-4 (E37-31)
L - LG
TSP (E37-32) S5-4 (E37-31)
P - LG
TR (E37-29) SG-1 (E37-34)
GR - V
SG-1 (E37-34) - V - Body
Body ground
ground
W-B GND (E37-14) Body
Body ground
ground
IG+ (E37-1) Y - W-B
GND (E37-14)
S5-3 (E37-10) B - W-B
GND (E37-14)
Air conditioning
Refrigerant pressure: Normal
pressure sensor signal
Refrigerant pressure:
Air conditioning
Abnormal (less than 0.196
pressure sensor signal
MPa [2.0 kgf/cm2 , 28 psi])
Refrigerant pressure:
Air conditioning
Abnormal (more than 3.14
pressure sensor signal
MPa [32 kgf/cm2 , 455 psi])
Ignition switch ON
Driver side solar
Solar sensor subject to
sensor signal
electric light
Ignition switch ON
Passenger side solar
Solar sensor subject to
sensor signal
electric light
Ignition switch ON
Room temperature
Vehicle interior temperature:
sensor signal
25°C (77°F)
Ground for room
Always
temperature sensor
4.74 V or higher
0.8 to 4.3 V
0.8 to 4.3 V
1.8 to 2.2 V
Below 1 ohms
Power source (IG)
Ignition switch ON
10 to 14 V
Power supply for
pressure sensor
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
CANL(E37-12)
Lo-level CAN bus
W - W-B
- GND (E37-14)
line
Ignition switch ON
B - W-B
Below 0.76 V
Always
Ignition switch ON
RDFG (E37-38)
0.76 to 4.74 V
Ground for main
power supply
CANH (E37-11)
Hi-level CAN bus
V - W-B
- GND (E37-14)
line
SG-2 (E37-13) - G - Body
Body ground
ground
RDFG (E37-38)
B - W-B
- GND (E37-14)
Pulse generation
(see awaveform
1)
Pulse generation
(see bwaveform
2)
Ground for pressure
Always
sensor
Rear defogger switch Ignition switch ON Rear
signal
defogger switch OFF
Rear defogger switch Ignition switch ON Rear
Below 1 ohms
Pulse generation
(see cwaveform
3)
Pulse generation
(see dwaveform
4)
Below 1 ohms
10 to 14 V
Below 1 V
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
- GND (E37-14)
LIN1 (E37-37) B - W-B
GND (E37-14)
BUB G (c1-2) Body ground
BUS (c1-3) BUBG (d-2)
BBUS (d-4) BUBG (c1-2)
SGA (d-5) Body ground
-
signal
LIN communication
signal
defogger switch ON
Ground for BUS IC
Always
Ignition switch ON
BUS IC control signal Ignition switch ON
Power supply for
BUS IC
Ground for
evaporator
temperature sensor
Evaporator
temperature sensor
signal
Ignition switch ON
Always
Pulse generation
Below 1 ohms
Pulse generation
11 to 13 V
Below 1 ohms
Ignition switch ON
1.4 to 1.8 V
Evaporator temperature: 15°
C (59°F)
Ignition switch ON AUTO Pulse generation
LOCK (E37-8)*
Compressor lock
W-G
switch ON A/C switch ON
(see ewaveform
- SG-2 (E37-13)
sensor signal
Magnetic clutch ON
5)
MGC (E37-20)*
Magnetic clutch relay Ignition switch ON Magnetic
V - W-B
10 to 14 V
- GND (E37-14)
signal
clutch OFF
MGC (E37-20)*
Magnetic clutch relay Ignition switch ON Magnetic
V - W-B
Below 1.5 V
- GND (E37-14)
signal
clutch ON
HINT:
*: for 2GR-FE
TEA (d-6) SGA (c1-5)
-
b. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1.
A/C Compressor* operation signal
A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) SOL+ (E37-2) - GND (E37-14)
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV., 500 µsec./DIV.
Condition
Engine idling, Blower switch LO, A/C switch ON
HINT:
*: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, Compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 12: Waveform Graph (Waveform 1)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2.
Blower motor control signal
BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) BLW (E37-23) - GND (E37-14)
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV., 500 µsec./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON, Blower switch LO
HINT:
When the blower level is increased, the duty ratio changes accordingly.
Fig. 13: Waveform Graph (Waveform 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 3.
CAN communication signal
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) CANH (E37-11) - GND (E37-14)
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV, 10 µsec/DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
Fig. 14: Waveform Graph (Waveform 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
e. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 4.
CAN communication signal
CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) CANL (E37-12) - GND (E37-14)
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV., 10 µsec/DIV.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Condition
Ignition switch ON
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
Fig. 15: Waveform Graph (Waveform 4)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
f. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 5.
Compressor lock sensor signal*
COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal
LOCK (E37-8)* - SG-2 (E37-13)
No.)
Tool Setting
500 mV/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Ignition switch ON, AUTO switch ON, A/C switch ON, Magnetic clutch
Condition
ON
HINT:
*: for 2GR-FE
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 16: Waveform Graph (Waveform 5)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL
Fig. 17: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Symbols (Terminal
Wiring
No.)
Color
IG+ (E23-2) - GND
L - W-B
(E23-7)
GND (E23-7) W-B - Body
Body ground
ground
LIN1 (E23-11) B - W-B
GND (E23-7)
+B (E23-1) - GND
R - W-B
(E23-7)
ACC (E23-8) - GND
GR - W-B
(E23-7)
Condition
Specified
Condition
Ignition switch
ON
10 to 14 V
Ground for air conditioning
control assembly
Always
Below 1 ohms
LIN communication signal
Ignition switch
ON
Pulse
generation
Power source (Back-up)
Always
10 to 14 V
ACC power supply
Always
Below 1 ohms
Terminal Description
Power source (IG)
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DESCRIPTION
a. Air conditioning system data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be read through the
Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When the system seems to be malfunctioning, use
Techstream to check for malfunctions and perform troubleshooting.
2. CHECK DLC3
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 15765-4 for communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the
DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 15765-4 format.
Fig. 18: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description
SIL (7) - SG (5)
Bus "+" line
CG (4) - Body ground
Chassis ground
SG (5) - Body ground
Signal ground
BAT (16) - Body ground Battery positive
CANH (6) - CANL (14) CAN bus line
CANH (6) - CG (4)
Specified Condition
Pulse generation
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
10 to 14 V
Ignition switch LOCK(1) 54 to 69 ohms
HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK(1) 200 ohms or higher
CANL (14) - CG (4)
LOW-level CAN bus line
CANH (6) -BAT (16)
Condition
During transmission
Always
Always
Always
Ignition switch LOCK(1) 200 ohms or higher
HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK(1) 6 kohms or higher
Ignition switch LOCK(1) 6 kohms or higher
(1) Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the
ignition switch, other switches or doors.
CANL (14) - BAT (16)
LOW-level CAN bus line
If the result is not as specified, the DLC3 may have a malfunction. Repair or replace the harness and
connector.
HINT:
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Connect the cable of Techstream to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the tester.
If the display indicates that a communication error has occurred, there is a problem either with the vehicle
or with the tester.
If communication is normal when the tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the
original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem may be
in the tester itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction article.
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details.
2. CLEAR DTC
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Clear the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details.
CHECK MODE PROCEDURE
1. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (INDICATOR CHECK)
a. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON while simultaneously pressing the A/C control AUTO switch and the
REC/FRS switch.
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 19: Identifying A/C Control AUTO Switch And REC/FRS Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Check that all indicators and the display area are turned on and off 4 times in succession at 1
second intervals.
Fig. 20: Identifying Indicator Blinking Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
After the indicator check is completed, the system automatically enters sensor check mode.
d. Press the OFF switch to terminate the panel diagnosis.
2. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (SENSOR CHECK)
a. Perform the indicator check.
HINT:
After the indicator check is completed, the system automatically enters sensor check mode.
b. Press the REC/FRS switch to enter actuator check mode.
c. After the actuator check is completed, press the AUTO switch to enter sensor check mode.
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
NOTE:
The sensor check must be performed again after the actuator check
is completed because sensor check mode, which starts automatically
after the indicator check, cannot fully detect malfunctions.
d. Check the sensor check results displayed on the set temperature display.
RESULT REFERENCE
Results
Code Display
Present malfunction
Blinks
Past malfunction
Blinks
HINT:
The illustration shows the display when code 21 is output.
When 2 or more sensor check codes are detected, the codes are displayed in ascending
numerical order.
In cases with 2 or more codes, if they are difficult to read, press the DEF switch to activate
the step operation and display them one by one.
The codes are displayed in ascending numerical order as the DEF switch is pressed.
Fig. 21: Identifying Display Temperature
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
e. When any sensor check codes are displayed, refer to the DTC chart (see DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
f. Press the OFF switch to terminate the panel diagnosis.
HINT:
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Pressing the REC/FRS switch returns the system to actuator check mode.
3. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (CLEAR SENSOR CHECK CODE)
a. Inspect, and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
b. Clear the sensor check codes.
Fig. 22: Identifying DEF Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. While pressing the DEF switch during sensor check mode, press the Rr DEF switch.
HINT:
Sensor check codes can be cleared by removing the ECU-B2 fuse from the engine room No.
2 relay block for more than 60 seconds.
c. Perform the sensor check and confirm that normal code 00 is displayed.
4. PANEL DIAGNOSIS (ACTUATOR CHECK)
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Perform the indicator check.
c. When the sensor check is started after the indicator check, press the REC/FRS switch to start the
actuator check.
HINT:
Perform the actuator check with the engine running.
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 23: Identifying Actuator Blinking Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Check the temperature and blower levels by hand at each step while the actuator check proceeds
from step 0 to 9 at 1 second intervals (continuous operation).
Fig. 24: Identifying A/C Control AUTO Switch, REC/FRS Switch And DEF Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Each step number is displayed on the set temperature display.
e. To display step numbers one by one manually, press the DEF switch to activate the step operation.
The step number changes each time the DEF switch is pressed.
HINT:
Each step number blinks at 1 second intervals during the step operation.
The illustration shows the display when step number 5 is displayed.
f. Press the OFF switch to terminate the panel diagnosis.
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
HINT:
Pressing the AUTO switch returns to sensor check mode.
AIR FLOW VENT AND AIR INLET DAMPER CHART
Step Blower
Air Mix
Air Flow
Cool Air
Air Inlet Damper
Compressor
No.
Level
Damper
Vent
By-pass
0% (MAX
0
0
FACE
FRESH
OFF
COLD)
0% (MAX
1
1
FACE
FRESH
OFF
COLD)
0% (MAX
2
17
FACE
RECIRCULATION/FRESH
ON
COLD)
0% (MAX
3
17
FACE
RECIRCULATION
ON
COLD)
4
17
50%
BI-LEVEL
RECIRCULATION
ON
5
17
50%
BI-LEVEL
RECIRCULATION
ON
6
17
50%
FOOT
FRESH
ON
100% (MAX
7
17
FOOT
FRESH
ON
HOT)
100% (MAX
8
17
FOOT/DEF
FRESH
ON
HOT)
100% (MAX
9
31
DEF
FRESH
ON
HOT)
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. READ DATA LIST
HINT:
Using Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and
other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful
because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading
the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Read the Data List by following the prompts on the tester.
Air conditioner:
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONER
Tester Display
Measurement
Normal Condition
Diagnostic
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Item/Range
Room temperature sensor /
Room Temperature
Actual room temperature is
Min.: -6.5°C (20.3°F)
Sensor
displayed
Max.:57.25°C (135.05°F)
Ambient Temp
Sensor
Ambient temperature
sensor / Min.: -23.3°C (- Actual ambient temperature is
displayed
9.94°F)
Max.: 65.95°C (150.71°F)
Adjusted ambient
Adjusted Ambient temperature / Min.: -30.8°
C (-23.44°F)
Temp
Max.: 50.8°C (123.44°F)
Note
Open circuit: 6.5°C (20.3°F)
Short circuit:
57.25°C
(135.05°F)
Open circuit: 23.3°C (-9.94°
F)
Short circuit:
65.95°C
(150.71°F)
-
Open circuit: 29.7°C (-21.46°
Evaporator temperature
F)
Evaporator Fin sensor / Min.:-29.7°C (Actual evaporator temperature is
Short circuit:
Thermistor
displayed
21.46°F)
59.55°C
Max.: 59.55°C (139.19°F)
(139.19°F)
Solar Sensor (D Driver side solar sensor / Driver side temperature
side)
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
increases as brightness increases
Solar Sensor (P Passenger side solar
Passenger side temperature
side)
sensor / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 increases as brightness increases
Engine coolant
Actual engine coolant
Engine Coolant temperature / Min.: 1.3°C
temperature is displayed after
Temp
(34.34°F)
engine warmed up
Max.:90.55°C (194.99°F)
Driver side set
Set Temperature (D temperature / Min.: 0°C
Driver side actual set
(32°F)
side)
temperature is displayed
Max.: 30°C (54°F)
Passenger side set
Set Temperature (P temperature / Min.: 0°C
Passenger side actual set
side)
temperature is displayed
(32°F)
Max.: 30°C (54°F)
Increases in range between 0 and
Blower Motor Blower motor speed level /
31 as blower motor speed
Speed Level
Min.: 0, Max.: 31
increases
Regulator pressure sensor /
Regulator Pressure
Actual regulator pressure is
Min.: -0.45668 MPaG
Sensor
displayed
Max.: 3.29437 MPaG
Regulator control current / Value changes between 0 A and
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Min.:0A
Regulator Control
Max.: 0.997 A
Current
Driver side air mix servo
Air Mix Servo Targ
motor target pulse / Min.:
Pulse (D)
0, Max.: 255
Passenger side air mix
Air Mix Servo Targ
servo motor target pulse /
Pulse (P)
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Air Outlet Servo Air outlet servo motor
Pulse (D)
target / Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Air Inlet Damper Air inlet damper target
Targ Pulse
pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Shift set temperature / +2
Shift Set
C, +1 C, NORMAL, -1 C,
Temperature
-2 C
Air inlet mode / AUTO,
Air Inlet Mode
MANUAL
Compressor mode /
Compressor Mode
AUTO, MANUAL
Compressor/DEF Compressor / DEF Mode /
Mode
LINK, NORMAL
Evaporator Control /
Evaporator Control
AUTO, MANUAL
Foot/DEF Auto Foot / DEF auto mode /
Mode
ON, OFF
Foot / DEF automatic
Foot/DEF Auto
blow up function / ON,
Blow Up
OFF
Ambient temperature
Ambient
shift / +3C, +2C, +1C,
Temperature Shift
Normal, -1C, -2C, -3C
Number of Trouble Number of trouble codes /
Codes
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
0.997 A in accordance with
compressor and magnetic clutch
operation
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Customized value displayed
-
Number of DTCs displayed
-
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Using Techstream to perform Active Tests allows the relay, actuator, and other items to operate without
removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent
operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in
troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be display while
performing Active Test.
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Perform the Active Test by following the prompts on the tester.
Air conditioner:
ACTIVE TEST - AIR CONDITIONER
Tester Display
Test Part
Blower Motor
Control Range
Min.: 0, Max.:
31
Blower motor
Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay
Defogger Relay (Rear)
Air Mix Servo Tang
Pulse (D)
Air Mix Servo Tang
Pulse (P)
Air Outlet Servo Pulse
(D)
Air Inlet Damper Targ
Pulse
OFF, ON
Defogger relay (Rear)
OFF, ON
Air mix servo motor pulse
Min.: 0, Max.:
(D side)
255
Air mix servo motor pulse (P Min.: 0, Max.:
side)
255
Min.: 0, Max.:
Air outlet servo motor pulse
255
Min.: 0, Max.:
Air inlet damper target pulse
255
Diagnostic Note
Operating sound can be
heard
-
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
When the air conditioning system functions properly, DTC B1400/00 is output.
Air conditioning system
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTC No.
Detection Item
B1411/11
Room Temperature
Sensor Circuit
Trouble Area
B1412/12
Ambient Temperature
Sensor Circuit
Room temperature
sensor
Wire harness between
room temperature
sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Memory
Memorized (8.5 min. or
more)
Ambient temperature Memorized (8.5 min. or
more)
sensor
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1413/13
Evaporator Temperature
Sensor Circuit
B1421/21
Solar Sensor Circuit
(Passenger Side)
B1422/22 *1
Compressor Lock Sensor
Circuit
Wire harness between
ambient temperature
sensor and
combination meter
assembly
Combination meter
assembly
Air conditioning
amplifier
CAN communication
line
Memorized (8.5 min. or
No. 1 cooler
more)
thermistor
(Evaporator
temperature sensor)
Wire harness between
No. 1 cooler
thermistor
(evaporator
temperature sensor)
and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Memorized (8.5 min. or
Solar sensor
more)
Wire harness between
solar sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Compressor and
magnetic clutch
Compressor and
magnetic clutch drive
belt
Compressor lock
sensor
Wire harness between
compressor lock
sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1423/23
Pressure Sensor Circuit
B1424/24
Solar Sensor Circuit
(Driver Side)
B1441/41
Air Mix Damper Control
Servo Motor Circuit
(Passenger Side)
B1442/42
Air Inlet Damper Control
Servo Motor Circuit
B1443/43
Air Outlet Damper
Control Servo Motor
Circuit
B1446/46
Air Mix Damper Control
Servo Motor Circuit
(Driver Side)
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
pressure sensor
Wire harness between
air conditioning
pressure sensor and
air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Memorized (8.5 min. or
Solar sensor
more)
Wire harness between
solar sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air mix control servo Memorized (30 sec.)
motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air inlet control servo Memorized (30 sec.)
motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
Memorized (30 sec.)
Air outlet control
servo motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air mix control servo Memorized (30 sec.)
motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
amplifier
B1451/51
Compressor Solenoid
Circuit
B1497/97
BUS IC Communication
Malfunction
B1499/99
Multiplex Communication
Circuit
A/C Compressor*2 Wire harness between
air conditioning
amplifier and A/C
compressor*2
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
ECM
Combination meter
assembly
CAN communication
line
HINT:
*1: DTC B1422/22 (Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit) is indicated only for a currently occurring
malfunction for 2GR-FE.
To confirm DTC B1422/22, perform the following steps:
1. With the ignition switch ON, enter the DTC check mode.
2. Press the R/F (Recirculation/Fresh) switch to enter actuator check mode, and set the operation to
Step No. 3.
3. Press the AUTO switch to return to DTC check mode.
4. The DTC is displayed after approximately 3 seconds.
*2: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE
DTC B1411/11 ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The room temperature sensor is installed in the instrument panel to detect the room temperature and control the
heater and air conditioner AUTO mode. The resistance of the room temperature sensor changes in accordance
with the room temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases,
the resistance decreases.
The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the room temperature sensor and reads voltage changes
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
as changes in the resistance of the room temperature sensor.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in room
B1411/11
temperature sensor circuit
Room temperature sensor
Harness and connector between room temperature
sensor and air conditioning amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 25: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Room temperature sensor /
Room Temperature
Min.: -6.5°C (20.3°F)
Sensor
Max.: 57.25°C (135.05°F)
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: -6.5°C
Actual room
(20.3°F)
temperature is displayed Short circuit: 57.25X
(135.05°F)
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
a. Remove the room temperature sensor.
Fig. 26: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-) 50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-)
1 (ST+) - 2 (ST-)
55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms
60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance
value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as
the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
NG: REPLACE COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING
AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the E21 sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 27: Identifying E21 And E37 Amplifier Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E21-1 (ST+) - E37-29 (TR) Below 1 ohms
E21-2 (ST-) - E37-34 (SG-1) Below 1 ohms
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
E21-1 (ST+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
E21-2 (ST-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ambient temperature sensor is installed in the front part of the condenser to detect the ambient temperature
and control the air conditioner. The sensor is connected to the combination meter and detects fluctuations in the
ambient temperature. This data is used for controlling the room temperature. The sensor sends a signal to the air
conditioning amplifier via the combination meter. The resistance of the ambient temperature sensor changes in
accordance with the ambient temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the
temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the ambient temperature sensor and reads voltage
changes as changes in the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor. The combination meter sends the read
signal to the air conditioning amplifier via CAN communication.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in ambient
B1412/12
temperature sensor circuit
Ambient temperature sensor
Harness and connector between ambient temperature
sensor and combination meter assembly
Combination meter
Air conditioning amplifier
CAN communication line
WIRING DIAGRAM
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 28: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Ambient temperature sensor /
Ambient Temp
Min.: -23.3°C (-9.94°F)
Sensor
Max.: 65.95°C (150.71°F)
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: -23.3°C
Actual ambient
(-9.94°F)
temperature is displayed Short circuit: 65.95X
(150.71°F)
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms
1-2
15°C (50°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms
1-2
35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms
1-2
40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms
1-2
45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms
1-2
50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms
1-2
55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms
1-2
60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance
value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as
the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 29: Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - COMBINATION METER)
a. Disconnect the A17 sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E19 meter connector.
Fig. 30: Identifying A17 And E19 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A17-2 (OT+) - E19-23 (TEMP) Below 1 ohms
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
A17-1 (OT-) - E19-11 (TX1+) Below 1 ohms
A17-2 (OT+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A17-1 (OT-) - Body ground
1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) is installed on the evaporator in the air
conditioning unit to detect the temperature of the cooled air that has passed through the evaporator and to
control the air conditioner. It sends signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The signals change in accordance
with the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). As the temperature
decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning
amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and reads
voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor).
This sensor is used for frost prevention.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1413/13
Open or short in evaporator
temperature sensor circuit
No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)
Harness and connector between No. 1 cooler thermistor
(evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 31: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Evaporator Fin
Thermistor
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: - 29.7°
Evaporator temperature sensor /
Actual evaporator
C (-21.46°F)
Min.:-29.7°C (-21.46°F)
temperature is displayed Short circuit: 59.55°
Max.: 59.55°C (139.19°F)
C (139.19°F)
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
P
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
a. Remove the No. 1 cooler thermistor.
b. Measure the resistance of the thermistor.
Standard resistance
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
-10°C (14°F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms
1-2
-5°C (23°F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms
1-2
0°C (32°F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms
1-2
5°C (41°F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms
1-2
10°C (50°F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms
1-2
15°C (59°F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the thermistor even slightly may change the
resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the
thermistor.
When measuring, the thermistor temperature must be the same
as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
Fig. 32: Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
DTC B1421/21 SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
DESCRIPTION
The solar sensor, which is installed on the upper side of the instrument panel, detects sunlight and controls the
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
air conditioning AUTO mode. The output voltage from the solar sensor varies in accordance with the amount of
sunlight. When the sunlight increases, the output voltage increases. As the sunlight decreases, the output voltage
decreases.
The air conditioning amplifier detects changes in the output voltage from the solar sensor.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1421/21
Open or short in passenger side
solar sensor circuit
Solar sensor
Harness and connector between solar sensor and air
conditioning amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 33: Identifying Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Diagnostic
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Note
Solar Sensor Passenger side solar sensor /
Passenger side temperature increases
(P side)
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
as brightness increases
OK:
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT COOLER (SOLAR SENSOR) THERMISTOR
a. Remove the solar sensor.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
c. Connect the ohmmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the
solar sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition
Specified Condition
1 (S5) - 2 (TSP)
Sensor exposed to electric light Except infinity ohms
1 (S5) - 2 (TSP)
Sensor covered with cloth
infinity ohms (No continuity)
NOTE:
The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as an
electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester,
connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1 of the solar sensor.
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases.
Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Position it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the solar
sensor.
Microsoft
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 34: Identifying Solar Sensor TSP And S5 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE COOLER (SOLAR SENSOR) THERMISTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOLAR SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the F1 sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 35: Identifying F1 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-32 (TSP) - F1 - 2 (TSP) Below 1 ohms
E37-31 (S5-4) - F1-1 (S5)
Below 1 ohms
E37-32 (TSP) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
E37-31 (S5-4) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1422/22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This sensor sends 1 pulse per engine revolution to the air conditioning amplifier. If the ratio of the compressor
speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the air conditioning amplifier turns the
compressor off, and the indicator blinks at approximately 1 second intervals.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in compressor lock sensor circuit
All conditions below are detected for 3 seconds or
more:
B1422/22
1. Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
2. Ratio between engine and compressor speed
deviates 20% or more in comparison to
normal operation
Compressor and magnetic clutch
Compressor and magnetic clutch
drive belt
Compressor lock sensor
Wire harness between compressor
lock sensor and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 36: Identifying Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK SIGNAL)
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector.
OK:
Waveform is as shown in the illustration.
ITEM CHART
Item
Content
Tester Connection LOCK (E37-8) - SG-2 (E37-13)
Tool Setting
500 mV/DIV, 20 msec./DIV.
Ignition switch ON
AUTO switch ON
Condition
A/C switch ON
Magnetic clutch ON
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 37: Air Conditioning Amplifier Waveform Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR
a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 38: Measuring Resistance Between Compressor Lock Sensor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 65 to 125 ohms
NG: REPLACE COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING
AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 39: Identifying B47 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B47-1 (SSR+) - E37-8 (LOCK) Below 1 ohms
B47-2 (SSR-) - E37-13 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms
B47-1 (SSR+) - E37-13 (SG-2) 10 kohms or higher
E37-8 (LOCK) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the refrigerant pressure is either extremely low (0.19 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm2 , 28 psi] or
less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa [32.0 kgf/cm2 , 455 psi] or more). The air conditioning pressure sensor,
which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side, detects the refrigerant pressure and sends refrigerant
pressure signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier determines the pressure from
the signals in accordance with the sensor characteristics, and controls the compressor accordingly.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in air conditioning
B1423/23
pressure sensor circuit
Air conditioning pressure sensor
Harness and connector between air conditioning
pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 40: Identifying Pressure Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT
a. Check the sight glass of the cooler unit refrigerant liquid pipe.
1. Prepare the vehicle in accordance with the chart below.
ITEM CHART
Item
Condition
Engine Speed
1,500 rpm
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting MAX COLD
Blower Speed
HI
A/C Switch
ON
2. Compare the sight glass to the following chart.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 41: Identifying Sight Glass Of Cooler Unit Refrigerant Liquid Pipe
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT - SYMPTOM CHART
Amount of
Item
Symptom
Refrigerant
Corrective Procedures
1. Check for gas leakage and
repair if necessary
2. Add refrigerant until
bubbles disappear
1 Bubbles visible
Insufficient*
2 No bubbles visible
Empty,
insufficient or too Refer to items 3 and 4
much
No temperature difference
3 between compressor inlet and
outlet
Empty or nearly
empty
Considerable temperature
Correct or too
4 difference between compressor
much
inlet and outlet
Refrigerant becomes clear
5 immediately after A/C turned
OFF
Too much
1. Check for gas leakage with
gas leak detector and repair
if necessary
2. Add refrigerant until
bubbles disappear
Refer to items 5 and 6
1. Drain or discharge
refrigerant
2. Bleed air and supply proper
amount of purified
refrigerant
Refrigerant foams and then
6 becomes clear immediately after Correct
A/C turned OFF
HINT:
*: If the ambient temperature is higher than usual but cooling is sufficient, bubbles in the
sight glass are permissible.
NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT
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OK: Go to next step
2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Diagnostic
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Note
Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: Regulator Pressure
Actual regulator pressure
0.45668 MPaG
Sensor
is displayed
Max.: 3.29437 MPaG
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the A21 pressure sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 42: Identifying A21 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A21-3 (+) - E37-10 (S5-3) Below 1 ohms
A21-2 (PR) - E37-9 (PRE) Below 1 ohms
A21-1 (-) - E37-13 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms
A21-3 (+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A21-2 (PR) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A21-1 (-) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
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Fig. 43: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-13 (SG-2) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
c. Turn the ignition switch ON.
d. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-10 (S5-3) - E37-13 (SG-2) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: Go to next step
5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
a. Turn the A/C switch ON.
b. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
c. Connect the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries' positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
terminal 1. Then connect the voltmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1. Measure the voltage.
OK:
The voltage changes in accordance with the refrigerant pressure as shown in the graph.
Fig. 44: Measuring Resistance Between Air Conditioning Amplifier Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1424/24 SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE)
DESCRIPTION
The solar sensor, which is installed on the upper side of the instrument panel, detects sunlight and controls the
air conditioning AUTO mode. The output voltage from the solar sensor varies in accordance with the amount of
sunlight. When the sunlight increases, the output voltage increases. As the sunlight decreases, the output voltage
decreases.
The air conditioning amplifier detects changes in the output voltage from the solar sensor.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1424/24
Open or short in passenger side
solar sensor circuit
Solar sensor
Harness and connector between solar sensor and air
conditioning amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 45: Identifying Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Diagnostic
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Note
Solar Sensor Driver side solar sensor / Min.: Driver side temperature increases as
(D side)
0, Max.: 255
brightness increases
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT SOLAR SENSOR
a. Remove the solar sensor.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Fig. 46: Identifying Solar Sensor TSD And S5 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Connect the ohmmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 3 of the
solar sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition
Specified Condition
1 (S5) - 3 (TSD) Sensor exposed to electric light Except infinity ohms
1 (S5) - 3 (TSD) Sensor covered with cloth
infinity ohms (No continuity)
NOTE:
The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as an
electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester,
connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1 of the solar sensor.
HINT:
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As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases.
Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Position it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the solar
sensor.
NG: REPLACE SOLAR SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOLAR SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the F1 sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 47: Identifying F1 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-33 (TSD) - F1-3 (TSD) Below 1 ohms
E37-31 (S5-4) - F1-1 (S5)
Below 1 ohms
E37-33 (TSD) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
E37-31 (S5-4) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1441/41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE)
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
DESCRIPTION
The air mix damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier.
The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the air
mix damper (passenger seat) to the appropriate position. This adjusts the amount of air passing through the
heater core after passing the evaporator and controls the temperature of the blown air.
HINT:
Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or
damper is mechanically locked.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1441/41
Air mix damper position does not change even if air conditioning
amplifier operates air mix control servo motor
Air mix control
servo motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 48: Identifying Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Passenger Side)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Item
Measurement Item / Display (Range)
Normal Condition
Air Mix Servo
Targ Pulse (P)
Passenger side air mix servo motor target
pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Customized value
displayed
Diagnostic
Note
-
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
HINT:
Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with
a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal.
OK:
Same problem does not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
DTC B1442/42 AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The damper servo (air inlet control) sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning
amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move
the air inlet control damper to the appropriate position, which controls the intake air settings (FRESH, FRESH /
RECIRCULATION and RECIRCULATION).
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
HINT:
Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or
damper is mechanically locked.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1442/42
Air inlet damper position does not change even if air conditioning
amplifier operates air inlet damper control servo motor
Air inlet control
servo motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 49: Identifying Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Air Inlet Damper
Air inlet damper target pulse / Min.: Customized value
Targ Pulse
0, Max.: 255
displayed
Diagnostic
Note
-
OK:
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The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. REPLACE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with
a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal.
OK:
Same problem does not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
DTC B1443/43 AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier. The air
conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the mode damper
to the appropriate position, which controls the air outlet modes.
HINT:
Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or
damper is mechanically locked.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1443/43
Air outlet damper position does not change even if air conditioning
amplifier operates air outlet damper control servo motor
Air outlet control
servo motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 50: Identifying Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Item
Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition
Air Outlet Servo
Pulse (D)
Air outlet servo motor target pulse /
Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Customized value
displayed
Diagnostic
Note
-
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. REPLACE MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with
a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal.
OK:
Same problem does not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
DTC B1446/46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVO MOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE)
DESCRIPTION
The air mix damper servo sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the air conditioning amplifier.
The air conditioning amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these signals to move the air
mix damper (driver seat) to the appropriate position. This adjusts the amount of air passing through the heater
core after passing the evaporator and controls the temperature of the blown air.
HINT:
Confirm that there are no mechanical problems because this DTC can be output when either a damper link or
damper is mechanically locked.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Air mix control
servo motor
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1446/46
Air mix damper position does not change even if air conditioning
amplifier operates air mix control servo motor
Air conditioning
harness
Air conditioning
amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 51: Identifying Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Driver Side)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Item
Measurement Item / Display (Range)
Normal Condition
Air Mix Servo
Targ Pulse (D)
Driver side air mix servo motor target
pulse / Min.: 0, Max.: 255
Customized value
displayed
Diagnostic
Note
-
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
HINT:
Since the servo motor cannot be tested when it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with
a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal.
OK:
Same problem does not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
In this circuit, the compressor receives a refrigerant compression demand signal from the air conditioning
amplifier. Based on this signal, the compressor changes the degree of refrigerant compression.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in solenoid of externally
B1451/51
changeable compressor circuit
A/C compressor*
Wire harness and connector between air
conditioning amplifier and A/C compressor*
Air conditioning amplifier
HINT:
*: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 52: Identifying Compressor Solenoid Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item /
Diagnostic
Item
Normal Condition
Display (Range)
Note
Regulator control
Value changes between 0 A and 0.997 A
Regulator
current / Min.: 0 A
in accordance with A/C compressor
Control Current
Max.: 0.997 A
operation
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
2. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR
a. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch connector.
Fig. 53: Identifying A/C Compressor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1 (SOL-) - 2 (SOL+) 25°C (77°F) 10.1 to 11.1 ohms
NG: REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 54: Identifying B23 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B23-2 (SOL+) - E37-2 (SOL+) Below 1 ohms
B23-2 (SOL+) - Body Ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 55: Identifying B23 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B23-1 (SOL-) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1497/97 BUS IC COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
DESCRIPTION
The air conditioning harness connects the air conditioning amplifier and the servos. The air conditioning
amplifier supplies power and sends operation instructions to each servo through the air conditioning harness.
Each servo sends damper position information to the air conditioning amplifier.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1497/97 Communication line error or open
Air conditioning harness
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 56: Identifying BUS IC Communication Malfunction Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 57: Identifying C1 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
c1 - 2 (BUB G) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: CHECK GROUND LINE AND AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 58: Identifying C1 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
c1 - 2 (BUBG) - c1-4 (B BUS) Ignition switch ON 11 to 13 V
c1 - 2 (BUBG) - c1-3 (BUS) Ignition switch ON Pulse generation
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
DTC B1499/99 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The air conditioning amplifier communicates data with the ECM and combination meter through the CAN
communication system.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1499/99 Open in CAN communication line
Air conditioning amplifier
ECM
Combination meter
CAN communication line
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 59: Identifying Multiplex Communication Circuit - Wiring Diagram
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC
a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
b. Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
DTC (B1499/99) is output
A (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM )
DTC (B1499/99) is not output B
B: SYSTEM IS OK
A: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL DOES NOT OPERATE
DESCRIPTION
This circuit consists of the air conditioning control and the air conditioning amplifier. When the air conditioning
control is operated, signals are transmitted to the air conditioning amplifier through the LIN communication
system.
If the LIN communication system malfunctions, the air conditioning amplifier does not operate even if the air
conditioning control is operated.
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 60: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Panel - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the air conditioning control assembly connector.
Fig. 61: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E23-7 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E23 air conditioning control assembly connector.
Fig. 62: Identifying E23 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E23-7 (GND) - E23-2 (IG+) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - AIR CONDITIONING
CONTROL)
a. Disconnect the E23 control connector.
b. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 63: Identifying E23 And E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-37 (LIN1) - E23-11 (LIN1) Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the air conditioning control with a new or properly functioning one.
b. Operate the air conditioning control to check that it functions properly.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
Air conditioning control malfunctions
A
Air conditioning control functions properly B
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B: END (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY IS FAULTY)
A: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The blower motor is operated by signals from the air conditioning amplifier. Blower motor speed signals are
transmitted in accordance with changes in the duty ratio.
Fig. 64: Identifying Blower Motor Speed Signals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 65: Identifying Blower Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
c. Select the item below in the Active Test, and then check that the blower motor operates.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Item
Test Details / Display
Diagnostic Note
Blower Motor Blower motor / Min.: 0, Max.: 31
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG (blower motor does not operate)
A
NG (blower motor operates but does not change speed) B
OK
C
B: Go to step 6
C: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT FUSE (HTR)
a. Remove the HTR H-fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
b. Measure the resistance of the H-fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E53 motor connector.
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Fig. 66: Identifying E53 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E53-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E53 motor connector.
Fig. 67: Identifying E53 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
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Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E53-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5. CHECK BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
b. Connect the E53 motor connector.
Fig. 68: Connecting E53 Blower Motor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E53-2 (SI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: REPLACE BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 69: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Ignition switch ON
E37-23 (BLW) - Body ground
4.5 to 5.5 V
Blower switch OFF
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
7. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector.
OK:
Waveform is as shown in the illustration.
Fig. 70: Blower Motor Control Signal Waveform Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
HINT:
The waveform varies with the blower level.
ITEM CHART
Item
Content
Tester Connection BLW (E37-23) - GND (E37-14)
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV, 500 µsec./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON Blower switch LO
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: REPLACE BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
When the A/C switch is turned on, the magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the air conditioning amplifier.
Then the MG CLT relay turns on to operate the magnetic clutch.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 71: Identifying Compressor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the compressor magnetic relay
operates.
Air conditioning amplifier
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Item
Test Details / Display (Range) Diagnostic Note
Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay / OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
NG: Go to next step
2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG1)
a. Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
3. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY (Marking: MG CLT)
a. Remove the magnetic clutch relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
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Fig. 72: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Relay
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
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Tester Connection Specified Condition
3-5
10 kohms or higher
3-5
Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 73: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (MGC VOLTAGE)
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
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Fig. 74: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V
E37-20 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Below 1.5 V
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: Go to next step
6. CHECK MAGNETIC CLUTCH
a. Disconnect the B47 magnetic clutch connector.
Fig. 75: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 3 of the magnetic clutch and the negative (-) lead
to the body ground.
OK:
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Magnetic clutch is engaged.
NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS (MAGNETIC CLUTCH - ECU-IG1)
IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This is the main power source supplied to the air conditioning amplifier when the ignition switch is ON (IG).
This power source is used for operating components, such as the air conditioning amplifier and servo motors.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 76: Identifying IG Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG2)
a. Remove the ECU-IG2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
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Fig. 77: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E37-1 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 78: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
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Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
BACK-UP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This is the back-up power source circuit for the air conditioning amplifier. Power is supplied even when the
ignition switch is turned OFF and is used for functions such as the diagnostic trouble code memory.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 79: Identifying Back-Up Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B2)
a. Remove the ECU-B2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
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Fig. 80: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-21 (B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E37 amplifier connector.
Fig. 81: Identifying E37 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
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Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E37-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (FOR MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)
PRECAUTION
1. IF ANY OF FOLLOWING CONDITIONS ARE MET, KEEP ENGINE IDLING WITH A/C ON
(ENGINE SPEED AT LESS THAN 2000 RPM) FOR AT LEAST 1 MINUTE:
Refrigerant gas has been refilled or A/C parts have been replaced.
A long time has elapsed since the engine was stopped.
NOTE:
If the engine speed exceeds 2,000 rpm, the A/C compressor may be
damaged.
2. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN ENCLOSED AREAS OR NEAR OPEN FLAMES
Fig. 82: Precaution For Handle Refrigerant In Enclosed Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION
4. BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET LIQUID REFRIGERANT IN YOUR EYES OR ON YOUR SKIN
If liquid refrigerant gets in your eyes or on your skin:
a. Wash the area with lots of cold water.
CAUTION: Do not rub your eyes or skin.
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b. Apply clean petroleum jelly to the skin.
c. Go immediately to a physician or hospital for professional treatment.
Fig. 83: Precaution For Liquid Refrigerant Eyes On Skin
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. NEVER HEAT CONTAINER OR EXPOSE IT TO OPEN FLAME
6. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DROP CONTAINER OR SUBJECT IT TO PHYSICAL SHOCKS
7. DO NOT OPERATE COMPRESSOR WITH INSUFFICIENT REFRIGERANT IN
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
If there is not enough refrigerant in the refrigerant system, oil lubrication will be insufficient and
compressor burnout may occur. Necessary care should be taken to avoid this.
Fig. 84: Identifying Correct And Incorrect Connection Of Valves
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. DO NOT OPEN HIGH PRESSURE MANIFOLD VALVE WHILE COMPRESSOR IS
OPERATING
Open and close only the low pressure valve. Opening and closing the high pressure valve could cause the
charging cylinder to rupture.
9. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERCHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
If the refrigerant is overcharged, it causes problems such as insufficient cooling, poor fuel economy and
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engine overheating.
10. DO NOT OPERATE ENGINE AND COMPRESSOR WITHOUT REFRIGERANT
NOTE:
This may damage the inside of the compressor.
PARTS LOCATION
Fig. 85: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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Fig. 86: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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Fig. 87: Identifying Air Conditioning System Components Location (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
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Fig. 88: Identifying Air Conditioning System Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Communication table
COMMUNICATION CHART
Sender
Receiver
Air conditioning
amplifier
ECM
Combination meter
assembly
Air conditioning
amplifier
ECM
Air conditioning
amplifier
Signal
A/C compressor control signal
Idle up request signal
External variable control solenoid
current signal
Cooling fan motor driving request
signal
Ambient temperature signal
Vehicle speed signal
Ambient temperature signal
Engine revolution speed signal
Engine coolant temperature signal
A/C control cut signal
Variable control prohibition signal
Communication
Line
CAN
CAN
CAN
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. GENERAL
a. The air conditioning system has the following features:
The air conditioning amplifier controls the operation of parts, such as the A/C compressor,
automatically in accordance with the operating conditions of the air conditioning system.
2. MODE POSITION AND DAMPER OPERATION
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Fig. 89: Mode Position And Damper Operation Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DAMPER POSITION OPERATION CHART
Control
Control
Damper
Operation
Damper
Position
Position
FRESH
A
Brings in fresh air.
Air Inlet
Control Damper RECIRC
B
Recirculates internal air.
Air Mix
Varies the mixture ratio of fresh air and the recirculation air
COOL to
Control Film
C, D, E in order to regulate the temperature continuously from HOT
HOT
Damper
to COOL.
FACE
1, J, L, R Air blows out of center registers and side registers.
Air mainly blows out of center registers, side registers, and
BI-LEVEL 1, O, M, Q
footwell register ducts.
Air mainly blows out of front and rear footwell register
FOOT
H, K, N, P ducts. In addition, air blows out slightly from front and side
Mode Control
defrosters, and side registers.
Film Damper
Air mainly blows out of front and side defrosters to defrost
FOOT/DEF G, K, N, Q windshield. Air also blows out from front and rear footwell
register ducts, and side registers.
Air blows out of front and side defrosters and side registers
DEF
F, K, N, R
to defrost windshield.
3. AIR OUTLET AND AIRFLOW VOLUME
Fig. 90: Identifying Air Outlet And Airflow
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
The circle size (O) indicates the proportion of the flow volume.
Fig. 91: Air Outlet Position Symbol Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
Use these procedures to troubleshoot the air conditioning system.
*: Use Techstream.
1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK
3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
a. Use Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
CAN DTC is not output A
CAN DTC is output
B
B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
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A: Go to next step
5. CHECK DTC*
a. Check for DTCs and write down any DTCs that are output.
b. Clear the DTCs.
c. Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to cause output of the air conditioning
system DTC by simulating the operation indicated by the DTC.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output A
DTC is output
B
B: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
6. REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table
B
B: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
a. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST )
b. Terminals of ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU )
8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
9. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
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Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the
symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected area" column of the table. Check each
symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
Inspect the fuses and relays related to this system before inspecting the suspected areas below.
Air conditioning system
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptom
Suspected Area
1. ECU-IG2 fuse
2. Wire harness or
No functions of A/C system
connector
operate
3. Air conditioning
amplifier
1. HTR, ECU-IG1 fuse
2. Blower motor circuit
Airflow Control: Blower
3. Blower motor
motor does not operate
4. Wire harness or
connector
1. Blower resistor
Airflow Control: Blower
2. Blower motor
motor does not change
3. Heater control (blower
speed
switch)
Temperature Control: No
cool air comes out
See
TERMINALS OF ECU
BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT
BLOWER MOTOR
-
BLOWER RESISTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR
MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
1. Refrigerant volume
2. Refrigerant pressure
3. Air conditioning pressure DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR
sensor circuit
CIRCUIT
AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR
4. Heater control base (A/C
MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING
switch)
SYSTEM)
5. Compressor and pulley COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZ(for 2AZ-FE)
FE)
6. Compressor and
COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GRmagnetic clutch (for 2GRFE)
FE)
7. Compressor circuit
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
8. Expansion valve
9. Air conditioning
TERMINALS OF ECU
amplifier
10. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
SFI SYSTEM
11. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
SFI SYSTEM
12. CAN communication CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
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A/C compressor does not
operate
Engine idle up does not
occur, or is continuos
1. ECU-IG2 fuse
2. Refrigerant pressure
3. Compressor and pulley
(for 2AZ-FE)
4. Compressor and
magnetic clutch (for 2GRFE)
5. Air conditioning pressure
sensor circuit
6. Evaporator temperature
sensor circuit
7. Air conditioning
amplifier
8. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
9. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
10. CAN communication
1. Compressor circuit
2. ECM (for 2AZ-FE)
3. ECM (for 2GR-FE)
COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZFE)
COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GRFE)
DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
TERMINALS OF ECU
SFI SYSTEM
SFI SYSTEM
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
SFI SYSTEM
SFI SYSTEM
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Fig. 92: Identifying ECU And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
a. Measure the voltage and resistance of the connectors.
HINT:
Check from the rear of the connector while it is connected to the air conditioning amplifier.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Symbols
Wiring
Terminal
Specified
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(Terminal No.) Color
Description
S5-3 (E36-7) Power supply for
B - W-B
GND (E36-24)
pressure sensor
Condition
Ignition switch ON
CANH (E36-8) Hi-level CAN bus
V - W-B
GND (E36-24)
line
Ignition switch ON
CANL (E36-9) Lo-level CAN bus
W - W-B
GND (E36-24)
line
Ignition switch ON
Ground for
SG-3 (E36-23) - B - Body
evaporator
Body ground
ground
temperature sensor
Air conditioning
PRE (E36-12) L - G pressure sensor
SG-2 (E36-10)
signal
Air conditioning
PRE (E36-12) L - G pressure sensor
SG-2 (E36-10)
signal
4.5 to 5.5 V
Pulse generation
(see awaveform
1)
Pulse generation
(see bwaveform
2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Refrigerant pressure: normal
0.76 to 4.74 V
Refrigerant pressure:
Abnormal (less than 0.196
MPa [2.0 kgf/cm2 , 28 psi]
Refrigerant pressure:
Abnormal (more than 3.14
MPa [32 kgf/cm2 , 455 psi])
Air conditioning
L - G pressure sensor
signal
SG-2 (E36-10) - G - Body Ground for pressure
Always
Body ground
ground sensor
Engine idling
SOL+ (E36-13)
A/C compressor
Heater control (blower
GR - W-B
- GND (E36-24)
operation signal
switch): 1
A/C switch ON
IG+ (E36-14) Y - W-B Power source (IG) Ignition switch ON
GND(E36-24)
Ignition switch ON
SBLW (E36-21)
Blower motor ON
GR - W-B
Heater control (blower
- GND (E36-24)
signal
switch): 0 --> 1
Ignition switch ON
Evaporator
TE (E36-22) W - B temperature sensor Temperature near evaporator:
SG-3 (E36-23)
signal
15°C (59°F)
W-B GND (E36-24) Ground for main
Body
Always
Body ground
power supply
ground
Ignition switch ON
A/C (E36-27) P - W-B A/C switch signal
GND (E36-24)
A/C switch OFF --> ON
Engine idling
LED (E36-28) - GR - Body A/C switch
A/C switch ON
Body ground
ground indicator signal
Heater control (blower
PRE (E36-12) SG-2 (E36-10)
Condition
Below 0.76 V
4.74 V or more
Below 1 ohms
Pulse generation
(see cwaveform
3)
10 to 14 V
10 to 14 V -->
Below 1 V
1 to 1.3 V
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 V --> 10
to 14 V
10 to 14 V -->
Below 4 V
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LOCK (E36-3)*
- SG-2 (E36-10)
W-G
MGC (E36-15)*
V - W-B
- GND (E36-24)
MGC (E36-15)*
V - W-B
- GND (E36-24)
HINT:
*:for 2GR-FE
Compressor lock
sensor signal
Magnetic clutch
relay signal
Magnetic clutch
relay signal
switch): 0 --> 1
Ignition switch ON A/C
Pulse generation
switch ON Magnetic clutch
(see dwaveform
ON
4)
Ignition switch ON Magnetic
10 to 14 V
clutch OFF
Ignition switch ON Magnetic
Below 1 V
clutch ON
b. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1.
CAN communication signal
CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) CANH (E36-8) - GND (E36-24)
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV., 10 µsec.//DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
Fig. 93: Waveform Graph (Waveform 1)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2.
CAN communication signal
CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) CANL (E36-9) - GND (E36-24)
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Tool Setting
Condition
1 V/DIV, 10 µmsec./DIV.
Ignition switch ON
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
Fig. 94: Waveform Graph (Waveform 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 3.
A/C Compressor* operation signal
A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) SOL+ (E36-13) - GND (E36-24)
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV, 500 µsec./DIV.
Condition
Engine idling, Blower switch LO, A/C switch ON
HINT:
*: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE
Fig. 95: Waveform Graph (Waveform 3)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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e. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 4.
Compressor lock sensor signal*
COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL REFERENCE
Item
Content
Symbols (Terminal No.) LOCK (E36-3)* - SG-2 (E36-10)
Tool Setting
500 mV/DIV, 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON, A/C switch ON, Magnetic clutch ON
HINT:
*: for 2GR-FE
Fig. 96: Waveform Graph (Waveform 4)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DESCRIPTION
a. Air conditioning system data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be read through the
Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When the system seems to be malfunctioning, use
Techstream to check for malfunctions and perform troubleshooting.
2. CHECK DLC3
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 15765-4 for communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the
DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 15765-4 format.
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Fig. 97: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description
SIL (7) - SG(5)
Bus "+" line
CG (4) - Body ground
Chassis ground
SG (5) - Body ground
Signal ground
BAT (16) - Body ground Battery positive
CANH (6) - CANL (14) CAN bus line
CANH (6) - CG (4)
Specified Condition
Pulse generation
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
10 to 14 V
(1)
54 to 69 ohms
Ignition switch LOCK
HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK(1) 200 ohms or higher
CANL (14) - CG (4)
LOW-level CAN bus line
CANH (6) - BAT (16)
Condition
During transmission
Always
Always
Always
Ignition switch LOCK(1) 200 ohms or higher
HIGH-level CAN bus line Ignition switch LOCK(1) 6 kohms or higher
Ignition switch LOCK(1) 6 kohms or higher
(1) Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the
ignition switch, other switches or doors.
CANL (14) - BAT (16)
LOW-level CAN bus line
If the result is not as specified, the DLC3 may have a malfunction. Repair or replace the harness and
connector.
HINT:
Connect the cable of Techstream to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the tester.
If the display indicates that a communication error has occurred, there is a problem either with the vehicle
or with the tester.
If communication is normal when the tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the
original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem may be
in the tester itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction article.
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details.
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2008 Toyota RAV4
2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
2. CLEAR DTC
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Clear the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to Techstream operator's article for further details.
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. READ DATA LIST
HINT:
Using Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and
other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful
because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading
the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Read the DATA LIST by following the prompts on the tester.
Air conditioner:
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONER
Measurement
Tester Display
Item/Range
Normal Condition
Ambient temperature
Ambient Temp sensor / Min.: - 23.3°C (- Actual ambient temperature is
Sensor
displayed
9.94°F)
Max.: 65.95°C (150.71°F)
Adjusted ambient
Adjusted temperature / Min.: -30.8°
Ambient Temp C (-23.44°F)
Max.: 50.8°C (123.44°F)
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: 23.3°C (-9.94°F)
Short circuit:
65.95°C
(150.71°F)
-
Evaporator temperature
Evaporator Fin sensor / Min.:-29.7°C (- Actual evaporator temperature is
Thermistor 21.46°F)
displayed
Max.: 59.55°C (139.19°F)
Open circuit: 29.7°C (-21.46°
F)
Short circuit:
59.55°C
(139.19°F)
Engine coolant
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
temperature / Min.: 1.3°C
Engine
Actual engine coolant temperature is
(34.34°F)
Coolant Temp
displayed after engine warmed up
Max.: 90.55°C (194.99°F)
Regulator pressure
Regulator
sensor / Min.: -0.45668
Actual regulator pressure is displayed
Pressure
MPaG
Sensor
Max.: 3.29437 MPaG
Value changes between 0 A and
Regulator Regulator control current /
0.997 A in accordance with
Control
Min.:0A
compressor and magnetic clutch
Current
Max.: 0.997 A
operation
Number of Number of trouble codes /
Number of DTCs displayed
Trouble Codes Min.: 0, Max.: 255
-
-
-
-
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Using Techstream to perform Active Tests allows the relay, actuator, and other items to operate without
removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent
operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in
troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be display while
performing Active Test.
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Perform the ACTIVE TEST by following the prompts on the tester.
Air conditioner:
ACTIVE TEST - AIR CONDITIONER
Tester Display
Test Part
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
When the air conditioning system functions properly, DTC B1400/00 is output.
Air Conditioning system
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTC No.
Detection Item
B1412/12
Ambient Temperature
Trouble Area
Memory
Memorized (8.5 min. or
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Sensor Circuit
B1413/13
Evaporator Temperature
Sensor Circuit
B1422/22 *1
Compressor Lock Sensor
Circuit
B1423/23
Pressure Sensor Circuit
Ambient temperature more)
sensor
Wire harness between
ambient temperature
sensor and
combination meter
assembly
Combination meter
assembly
Air conditioning
amplifier
CAN communication
line
Memorized (8.5 min. or
No. 1 cooler
more)
thermistor
(Evaporator
temperature sensor)
Wire harness between
No. 1 cooler
thermistor
(evaporator
temperature sensor)
and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Compressor and
magnetic clutch
Compressor and
magnetic clutch drive
belt
Compressor lock
sensor
Wire harness between
compressor lock
sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
pressure sensor
Harness and
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1451/51
Compressor Solenoid
Circuit
B1499/99
Multiplex Communication
Circuit
connector between air
conditioning pressure
sensor and air
conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
A/C Compressor*2 Wire harness between
air conditioning
amplifier and A/C
compressor*2
Air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning
amplifier
ECM
Combination meter
assembly
CAN communication
line
HINT:
*1: DTC B1422/22 (Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit) is indicated only for a currently occurring
malfunction for 2GR-FE.
*2: Compressor and Pulley for 2AZ-FE, Compressor and Magnetic Clutch for 2GR-FE
DTC B1412/12 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ambient temperature sensor is installed in the front part of the condenser to detect the ambient temperature
and control the air conditioner. The sensor is connected to the combination meter and detects fluctuations in the
ambient temperature. This data is used for controlling the room temperature. The sensor sends a signal to the air
conditioning amplifier via the combination meter. The resistance of the ambient temperature sensor changes in
accordance with the ambient temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the
temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
The air conditioning amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the ambient temperature sensor and reads voltage
changes as changes in the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor. The combination meter sends the read
signal to the air conditioning amplifier via CAN communication.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ambient temperature sensor
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
B1412/12
Open or short in ambient
temperature sensor circuit
Harness and connector between ambient temperature
sensor and combination meter
Combination meter
Air conditioning amplifier
CAN communication line
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 98: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Ambient temperature sensor /
Ambient Temp
Min.: - 23.3°C (-9.94°F)
Sensor
Max.: 65.95°C (150.71°F)
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: - 23.3°
Actual ambient
C (-9.94°F)
temperature is displayed Short circuit: 65.95°C
(150.71°F)
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
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RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.
Fig. 99: Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms
1-2
15°C (50°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms
1-2
35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms
1-2
40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1,00 kohms
1-2
45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms
1-2
50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms
1-2
55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms
1-2
60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance
value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as
the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
NG: REPLACE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - COMBINATION METER)
a. Disconnect the A17 sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E19 meter connector.
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2008 HVAC Air Conditioning - RAV4
Fig. 100: Identifying A17 And E19 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
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A17-2 (OT+) - E19-23 (TEMP) Below 1 ohms
A17-1 (OT-) - E19-11 (TX1+) Below 1 ohms
A17-2 (OT+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A17-1 (OT-) - Body ground
1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
DTC B1413/13 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) is installed on the evaporator in the air
conditioning unit to detect the temperature of the cooled air that has passed through the evaporator and to
control the air conditioner. It sends signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The signals change in accordance
with the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor). As the temperature
decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. The air conditioning
amplifier applies a voltage (5 V) to the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) and reads
voltage changes as changes in the resistance of the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor).
This sensor is used for frost prevention.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1413/13
Open or short in evaporator
temperature sensor circuit
No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)
Harness and connector between No. 1 cooler thermistor
(evaporator temperature sensor) and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 101: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Evaporator Fin
Thermistor
Diagnostic Note
Open circuit: - 29.7°
Evaporator temperature sensor /
Actual evaporator
C (-21.46°F)
Min.:-29.7°C (-21.46°F)
temperature is displayed Short circuit: 59.55°
Max.: 59.55°C (139.19°F)
C (139.19°F)
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
a. Remove the No. 1 cooler thermistor.
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Fig. 102: Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the thermistor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
-10°C (14°F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms
1-2
-5°C (23°F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms
1-2
0°C (32°F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms
1-2
5°C (41°F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms
1-2
10°C (50°F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms
1-2
15°C (59°F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the thermistor even slightly may change the
resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the
thermistor.
When measuring, the thermistor temperature must be the same
as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
NG: REPLACE NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR - AIR CONDITIONING
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AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the E33 No. 1 cooler thermistor connector.
b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 103: Identifying E33 And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E33-1 - E36-22 (TE) Below 1 ohms
E33-2 - E36-23 (SG-3) Below 1 ohms
E33-1 - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
E33-2 - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1422/22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This sensor sends 1 pulse per engine revolution to the air conditioning amplifier. If the ratio of the compressor
speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the air conditioning amplifier turns the
compressor off, and the indicator blinks at approximately 1 second intervals.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in compressor lock sensor circuit
All conditions below are detected for 3 seconds or
more:
Compressor and magnetic clutch
Compressor and magnetic clutch
drive belt
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B1422/22
1. Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
2. Ratio between engine and compressor speed
deviates 20% or more in comparison to
normal operation
Compressor lock sensor
Wire harness between compressor
lock sensor and air conditioning
amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 104: Identifying Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK SIGNAL)
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
Fig. 105: Air Conditioning Amplifier Waveform Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Check the waveform of the amplifier connector.
OK:
Waveform is as shown in the illustration.
ITEM CHART
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Item
Content
Tester Connection LOCK (E36-3) - SG-2 (E36-10)
Tool Setting
500 mV/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Magnetic clutch ON
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR
a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector.
Fig. 106: Measuring Resistance Between Compressor Lock Sensor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 65 to 125 ohms
NG: REPLACE COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR
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OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING
AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the B47 compressor lock sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 107: Identifying B47 And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B47-1 (SSR+) - E36-3 (LOCK) Below 1 ohms
B47-2 (SSR-) - E36-10 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms
B47-1 (SSR+) - E36-10 (SG-2) 10 kohms or higher
E36-3 (LOCK) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the refrigerant pressure is either extremely low (0.19 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm2 , 28 psi] or
less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa [32.0 kgf/cm2 , 455 psi] or more). The air conditioning pressure sensor,
which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side, detects the refrigerant pressure and sends refrigerant
pressure signals to the air conditioning amplifier. The air conditioning amplifier determines the pressure from
the signals in accordance with the sensor characteristics, and controls the compressor accordingly.
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DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in air conditioning
B1423/23
pressure sensor circuit
Air conditioning pressure sensor
Harness and connector between air conditioning
pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier
Air conditioning amplifier
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 108: Identifying Pressure Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT
a. Check the sight glass of the cooler unit refrigerant liquid pipe.
1. Prepare the vehicle in accordance with the chart below.
ITEM CHART
Item
Condition
Engine Speed
1,500 rpm
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting MAX COLD
Blower Speed
HI
A/C Switch
ON
2. Compare the sight glass to the following chart.
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Fig. 109: Identifying Sight Glass Of Cooler Unit Refrigerant Liquid Pipe
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT - SYMPTOM CHART
Amount of
Item
Symptom
Refrigerant
Corrective Procedures
1. Check for gas leakage and
repair if necessary
2. Add refrigerant until
bubbles disappear
1 Bubbles visible
Insufficient*
2 No bubbles visible
Empty,
insufficient or too Refer to items 3 and 4
much
No temperature difference
3 between compressor inlet and
outlet
Empty or nearly
empty
Considerable temperature
Correct or too
4 difference between compressor
much
inlet and outlet
Refrigerant becomes clear
5 immediately after A/C turned
OFF
Too much
1. Check for gas leakage with
gas leak detector and repair
if necessary
2. Add refrigerant until
bubbles disappear
Refer to items 5 and 6
1. Drain or discharge
refrigerant
2. Bleed air and supply proper
amount of purified
refrigerant
Refrigerant foams and then
6 becomes clear immediately after Correct
A/C turned OFF
HINT:
*: If the ambient temperature is higher than usual but cooling is sufficient, bubbles in the
sight glass are permissible.
NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT
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OK: Go to next step
2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Measurement Item / Display
Diagnostic
Item
Normal Condition
(Range)
Note
Regulator pressure sensor / Min.: Regulator Pressure
Actual regulator pressure
0.45668 MPaG
Sensor
is displayed
Max.: 3.29437 MPaG
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the A21 pressure sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
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Fig. 110: Identifying A21 And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A21-3 (+) - E36-7 (S5-3) Below 1 ohms
A21-2 (PR) - E36-12 (PRE) Below 1 ohms
A21-1 (-) - E36-10 (SG-2) Below 1 ohms
A21-3 (+) - Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A21-2 (PR) -Body ground 1 Mohms or higher
A21-1 (-) - Body ground
1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
Fig. 111: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E36-10 (SG-2) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
c. Turn the ignition switch ON.
d. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E36-7 (S5-3) - E36-10 (SG-2) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: Go to next step
5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
a. Turn the A/C switch ON.
b. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
Fig. 112: Measuring Resistance Between Air Conditioning Amplifier Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Connect the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries' positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1. Then connect the voltmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1: Measure the voltage.
OK:
The voltage changes in accordance with the refrigerant pressure as shown in the graph.
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NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1451/51 COMPRESSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
In this circuit, the compressor receives a refrigerant compression demand signal from the air conditioning
amplifier. Based on this signal, the compressor changes the degree of refrigerant compression.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in solenoid of externally
B1451/51
changeable compressor circuit
A/C compressor*
Wire harness between air conditioning
amplifier and A/C compressor*
Air conditioning amplifier
HINT:
*: Compressor and pulley for 2AZ-FE, compressor and magnetic clutch for 2GR-FE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 113: Identifying Compressor Solenoid Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the value displayed on Techstream.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
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Measurement Item /
Display (Range)
Regulator control
Regulator
current / Min.:0A
Control Current
Max.: 0.997 A
Item
Normal Condition
Value changes between 0 A and 0.997 A
in accordance with A/C compressor
operation
Diagnostic
Note
-
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
OK (Checking from the DTC)
C
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
2. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR
a. Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
Fig. 114: Identifying A/C Compressor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
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1 (SOL-) - 2 (SOL+) 25°C (77°F) 10.1 to 11.1 ohms
NG: REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.
b. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 115: Identifying B23 And E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B23-2 (SOL+) - E36-13 (SOL+) Below 1 ohms
B23-2 (SOL+) - Body Ground 1 Mohms or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C COMPRESSOR - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the B23 A/C compressor connector.
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Fig. 116: Identifying B23 A/C Compressor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
B23-1 (SOL-) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
DTC B1499/99 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The air conditioning amplifier communicates data with the ECM and combination meter through the CAN
communication system.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1499/99 Open in CAN communication line
Air conditioning amplifier
ECM
Combination meter
CAN communication line
WIRING DIAGRAM
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Fig. 117: Identifying Multiplex Communication Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC
a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
b. Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
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Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed to
DTC (B1499/99) is output
A (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM )
DTC (B1499/99) is not output B
B: SYSTEM IS OK
A:GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
When the heater control (blower switch) is set to position 1 or higher, the contact of the HTR relay is closed,
current flows to the blower motor, and the blower motor operates. The blower motor speed can be changed by
exchanging the ground and the blower resistor circuit with the heater control (blower switch).
WIRING DIAGRAM
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Fig. 118: Identifying Blower Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (HTR)
a. Remove the HTR fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
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Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
2. INSPECT HEATER RELAY (Marking: HTR)
a. Remove the heater relay from the instrument panel junction block.
Fig. 119: Identifying Heater Blower Motor Relay
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3-4
Below 1 ohms
3-5
10 kohms or higher
3-4
10 kohms or higher (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
3-5
Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE HEATER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
3. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR
a. Disconnect the E54 motor connector.
b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1,
then check that the blower motor operates smoothly.
OK:
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The blower motor operates smoothly.
Fig. 120: Inspecting Blower Motor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the current.
Standard current
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester Connection Condition
Specified Condition
E54-1 - E54-2
Blower motor operates 1 to 3A
NG: REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E24 heater control connector.
Fig. 121: Identifying E24 Heater Control Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
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Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-4 (LO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5. INSPECT HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH)
a. Remove the heater control.
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Fig. 122: Identifying Heater Control Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Switch Position Specified Condition
ALL - 5 (E)
0
10 kohms or higher
4 (LO) - 5 (E)
1
Below 1 ohms
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4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1)
1 to 2
4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1)
2
4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 9 (M1) - 10 (M2) 2 to 3
4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 10 (M2)
3
4 (LO) - 5 (E) -10 (M2) -6 (HI) 3 to 4
4 (LO) - 5 (E) - 6 (HI)
4
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE HEATER CONTROL
OK: Go to next step
6. INSPECT BLOWER RESISTOR
a. Remove the blower resistor.
Fig. 123: Identifying Blower Resistor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the resistor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E55-4 (E) - E55-1 (HI) 3.12 to 3.60 ohms
E55-4 (E) - E55-3 (M2) 1.45 to 1.67 ohms
E55-4 (E) - E55-2 (M1) 0.52 to 0.60 ohms
NG: REPLACE BLOWER RESISTOR
OK: Go to next step
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BLOWER
RESISTOR)
a. Disconnect the E24 heater control connector.
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b. Disconnect the E55 blower resistor connector.
Fig. 124: Identifying E24 And E55 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E24-6 (HI) - E55-1 (HI) Below 1 ohms
E24-9 (M1) - E55-2 (M1) Below 1 ohms
E24-10 (M2) - E55-3 (M2) Below 1 ohms
E24-5 (E) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
E55-4 (E) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER RESISTOR - BLOWER MOTOR)
a. Disconnect the E55 blower resistor connector.
b. Disconnect the E54 motor connector.
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Fig. 125: Identifying E55 And E54 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
E55-4 (E) - E54-1 Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E54 motor connector.
Fig. 126: Identifying E54 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
E54-2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms
c. Measure the voltage of the Wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition
Specified Condition
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E54-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Heater control (blower switch) 1 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 127: Identifying E36 And SBLW Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified
Condition
E36-21 (SBLW) - Body
ground
Ignition switch ON Heater control (blower
switch) 0
10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
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Fig. 128: Identifying E36 And GND Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E36-24 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
When the A/C switch is turned on, the magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the air conditioning amplifier.
Then the MG CLT relay turns on to operate the magnetic clutch.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 129: Identifying Compressor Circuit - Wiring Diagram
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM
a. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn Techstream ON.
c. Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the compressor magnetic relay
operates.
Air conditioning amplifier
DATA LIST - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Item
Test Details / Display (Range) Diagnostic Note
Magnetic Clutch Relay Magnetic clutch relay / OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
NG: Go to next step
2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG1)
a. Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
3. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY (Marking: MG CLT)
a. Remove the magnetic clutch relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
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Fig. 130: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Relay
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3-5
10 kohms or higher
3-5
Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY
OK: Go to next step
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 131: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
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VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (MGC VOLTAGE)
a. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with its connectors still connected.
Fig. 132: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V
E36-15 (MGC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON A/C switch ON Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: Go to next step
6. CHECK MAGNETIC CLUTCH
a. Disconnect the B47 magnetic clutch connector.
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Fig. 133: Identifying Magnetic Clutch Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 3 of the magnetic clutch and the negative (-) lead
to the body ground.
OK:
Magnetic clutch is engaged.
NG: REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS (MAGNETIC CLUTCH - ECU-IG1)
IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
This is the main power source supplied to the air conditioning amplifier when the ignition switch is ON. This
power source is used for operating components, such as the air conditioning amplifier and servo motors.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 134: Identifying IG Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
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1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG2)
a. Remove the ECU-IG2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 ohms
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
Fig. 135: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E36-14 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the E36 amplifier connector.
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Fig. 136: Identifying E36 Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E36-24 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
REFRIGERANT
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE WITH MANIFOLD GAUGE SET
a. This method uses a manifold gauge set to locate problem areas. Read the manifold gauge pressure
when these conditions are established. Test conditions:
Temperature at the air inlet is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F).
Engine is running at 1,500 rpm.
All doors are fully open.
Blower speed control switch is at HI.
A/C switch is ON.
Gauge readings (Reference).
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Fig. 137: Identifying Blower Zone Graph - Pressure
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. Normally functioning refrigeration system
Fig. 138: Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Gauge reading
PRESSURE SIDE REFRIGERANT VOLUME CHART
Pressure side Refrigerant volume
Low
0.15 to 0.25 MPa (1.5 to 2.5 kgf/cm2 )
High
1.37 to 1.57 MPa (14 to 16 kgf/cm2 )
2. The A/C system periodically changes between normal and improper function due to moisture
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in the refrigerant system.
Fig. 139: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Moisture In Refrigerant System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Probable Cause
Moisture in refrigeration
During operation,
system freezes at
pressure on low
expansion valve orifice,
pressure side
causing temporary stop
cycles between
of cycle. However,
normal and
when melted, normal
vacuum
state is restored.
Diagnosis
Corrective Actions
Drier is overly
saturated
Moisture in
refrigeration system
freezes at expansion
valve orifice and
blocks refrigerant
circulation
1. Replace cooler
drier
2. Remove
moisture from
cycle by
repeatedly
evacuating air
3. Supply
appropriate
volume of new
refrigerant
3. The A/C system does not function effectively due to insufficient cooling.
Fig. 140: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Insufficient Cooling)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
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Symptoms
Pressure low on
both low and
high pressure
sides
Cooling
performance
insufficient
Probable
Cause
Diagnosis
Gas leakage
from
refrigeration
system
Insufficient
refrigerant
Refrigerant
leakage
Corrective Actions
1. Check for gas leakage and
repair if necessary
2. Supply appropriate
volume of new refrigerant
3. If indicated pressure value
close to 0 when connected
to gauge, create vacuum
after inspecting and
repairing the location of
leakage
4. The A/C system does not function effectively due to poor circulation of the refrigerant.
Fig. 141: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Poor Circulation Of Refrigerant)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Probable Cause
Diagnosis
Pressure low on both low
Refrigerant flow obstructed Condenser
and high pressure sides
clogged
Frost exists on piping from by dirt in condenser
condenser to A/C unit
Corrective
Actions
Replace
condenser
5. The A/C system does not function intermittently because the refrigerant does not circulate.
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Fig. 142: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Refrigerant Not Circulate)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Vacuum indicated on
low pressure side, and
extremely low
pressure indicated on
high pressure side
Frost or condensation
seen on piping on both
sides of condenser or
expansion valve
Probable Cause
Diagnosis
Refrigerant flow
obstructed by
moisture or dirt in
refrigeration
Refrigerant
system
does not
Refrigerant flow circulate
obstructed by gas
leakage from
expansion valve
Corrective Actions
1. Check expansion
valve refrigerant
2. Clean expansion
valve by
blowing air
3. Replace
condenser
4. Evacuate air and
charge
appropriate
volume of new
refrigerant
5. For gas leakage
from expansion
valve, replace
expansion valve
6. The A/C system does not function effectively due to overcharged refrigerant or insufficient
cooling of the condenser.
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Fig. 143: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Overcharged Refrigerant Or Insufficient
Cooling Of Condenser)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Probable Cause
Pressure
extremely high
on both low and
high-pressure
sides
Diagnosis
Excessive
refrigerant
Cooling
performance of
condenser
insufficient
Condenser is
dirty
Condenser fan
motor is
malfunctioning
Excessive
refrigerant
Corrective Actions
1. Clean condenser
2. Check condenser fan
motor operation
3. If 1 and 2 normal,
check the amount of
refrigerant and
supply appropriate
volume of
refrigerant
7. The A/C system does not function due to air in the refrigeration system.
CAUTION: The low-pressure piping may be very hot and cause
serious burns.
Fig. 144: Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Probable
Cause
Pressure extremely
high on both low and Air in
high-pressure sides refrigeration
Low-pressure piping system
is too hot to touch
Diagnosis
Air in
refrigeration
system
Vacuum
purging
insufficient
Corrective Actions
1. Check if
compressor oil is
dirty or
insufficient
2. Evacuate air and
charge new
refrigerant
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8. The A/C system does not function effectively due to an expansion valve malfunction.
Fig. 145: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Expansion Valve Malfunction)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Probable
Cause
Symptoms
Pressure extremely high
on both low and highpressure sides
Frost or condensation on
piping on low-pressure
side
Diagnosis
Problem with
expansion
valve
Excessive
refrigerant in low
pressure piping
Expansion valve
too wide open
Corrective
Actions
Replace
expansion
valve
9. The A/C system does not function due to a defective compressor.
Fig. 146: Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Defective Compressor)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms
Probable
Cause
Pressure extremely
high on both low and
Diagnosis
Corrective
Actions
Compression failure
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high-pressure sides
Pressure extremely
low on high pressure
side
Internal leakage
in compressor
Leakage from
damaged valve or
broken sliding parts
Repair or
replace
compressor
REPLACEMENT
1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
a. Start up the engine.
b. Turn the A/C switch ON.
c. Operate the cooler compressor with an engine speed of approximately 1,000 rpm for 5 to 6 minutes
to circulate the refrigerant and collect the compressor oil remaining in each component into the
cooler compressor.
d. Stop the engine.
e. Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit,
2. CHARGE REFRIGERANT
a. Perform vacuum purging using a vacuum pump.
b. Charge refrigerant HFC-134a (R134a).
SST 09985-20010 (09985-02010, 09985-02050, 09985-02060, 09985-02070, 09985-02080, 0998502090, 09985-02110, 09985-02130, 09985-02140, 09985-02150)
Standard:
430+-30g(15.2+-1.1 oz.)
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Fig. 147: Charge Refrigerant Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NOTE:
Do not operate the cooler compressor before charging
refrigerant as the cooler compressor will not work properly
without any refrigerant, and will overheat.
Approximately 100 g (3.53 oz.) of refrigerant may need to be
charged after bubbles disappear. The refrigerant amount should
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be checked by measuring its quantity, and not with the sight
glass.
3. WARM UP ENGINE
a. Warm up the engine at less than 1,850 rpm for 2 minutes or more after charging the refrigerant.
NOTE:
Be sure to warm up the compressor when turning the A/C switch ON
after removing and installing the cooler refrigerant lines (including
the compressor), to prevent damage to the compressor.
4. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK
a. After recharging with refrigerant gas, inspect for refrigerant leak gas using a halogen leak detector.
b. Perform the operation under these conditions:
Stop the engine.
Secure good ventilation (the gas leak detector may react to volatile gases other than
refrigerant, such as evaporated gasoline or exhaust gas).
Repeat the test 2 or 3 times.
Make sure that some refrigerant remains in the refrigeration system. When compressor is off:
approximately 392 to 588 kPa (4 to 6 kgf/cm2 , 57 to 85 psi)
c. Using a gas leak detector, inspect for refrigerant leak from the refrigerant lines.
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Fig. 148: Inspecting Refrigerant Leak From Refrigerant Lines
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. If a gas leak is not detected on the drain hose, remove the blower motor control (blower resistor)
from the cooling unit. Insert the gas leak detector sensor into the unit and perform the test.
e. Disconnect the connector and leave the pressure switch on for approximately 20 minutes. Bring the
gas leak detector close to the pressure switch and perform the test.
REFRIGERANT LINE
COMPONENTS
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Fig. 149: Identifying Refrigerant Line Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 150: Identifying Refrigerant Line Components With Torque Specification (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
COMPONENTS
Fig. 151: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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Fig. 152: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (2 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 153: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components (3 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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Fig. 154: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specifications (4 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 155: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specifications (5 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 156: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components (6 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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Fig. 157: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification(7 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 158: Identifying Air Conditioning Unit Components With Torque Specification (8 Of 8)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT )
2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
3. REMOVE TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the bolt.
b. Remove plate, as shown in the illustration.
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Fig. 159: Removing Plate
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Disconnect the suction tube and liquid tube.
NOTE:
Do not use a screwdriver or similar tool to disconnect the tube.
Seal the opening of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
d. Remove the 2 O-rings from the suction tube and liquid tube.
Fig. 160: Removing O-Rings From Suction Tube And Liquid Tube
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. DISCONNECT INLET HEATER WATER HOSE
a. Using pliers, grip the claws of the clip and slide the clip.
b. Disconnect the heater water inlet hose.
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Fig. 161: Locating Heater Water Inlet And Outlet Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. DISCONNECT OUTLET HEATER WATER HOSE
HINT:
Disconnection of the heater water outlet hose is the same as for the heater water inlet hose.
6. REMOVE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the steering column (see REMOVAL ).
7. REMOVE UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Remove the upper instrument panel (see REMOVAL ).
8. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ).
9. REMOVE DEFROSTER NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
a. Detach the 3 claws and remove the defroster nozzle assembly.
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Fig. 162: Installing Defroster Nozzle Assembly Lower
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
10. REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Fold the floor carpet back.
Fig. 163: Folding Floor Carpet Back
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Disconnect the clamp and disconnect the wire harness.
Fig. 164: Disconnecting Clamp And Wire Harness
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Remove the bolt, nut, screw, and instrument panel brace.
Fig. 165: Identifying Instrument Panel Brace With Bolt, Nut And Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
11. REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR
a. Disconnect the 2 clamps and disconnect the wire harness.
Fig. 166: Identifying Clamps
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Detach the 3 claws and remove the air duct rear.
Fig. 167: Identifying Claws And Rear Air Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
12. REMOVE AIR DUCT
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a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air duct.
Fig. 168: Identifying Claws And Air Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
13. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
a. Detach the 2 clamps.
b. Disconnect the connector.
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Fig. 169: Identifying Clamps To Amplifier
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Remove the screw and amplifier.
Fig. 170: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
14. REMOVE DRAIN COOLER HOSE
a. Remove the drain hose.
Fig. 171: Locating Drain Cooler Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
15. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT
a. Disconnect the 12 clamps.
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Fig. 172: Identifying Clamps
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Remove the 4 bolts and disconnect the ground wire.
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Fig. 173: Identifying Bolts And Ground Wire
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Remove the 3 bolts.
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Fig. 174: Identifying Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Remove the 6 bolts and instrument panel reinforcement.
Fig. 175: Identifying Instrument Panel Reinforcement And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
16. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the bolt, nut and A/C unit.
Fig. 176: Identifying Air Conditioner Unit Assembly Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DISASSEMBLY
1. REMOVE NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT
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a. Detach the 6 claws and remove the heater to register duct.
Fig. 177: Identifying Heater To Register Duct And Claws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. REMOVE AIR DUCT
a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air duct.
Fig. 178: Identifying Air Duct And Claws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. REMOVE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Remove the 3 screws.
b. Detach the evaporator case from the blower case.
Fig. 179: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Remove the 3 screws and disconnect the connector.
d. Remove the air outlet control servo motor.
Fig. 180: Identifying Screws And Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Remove the 3 screws and disconnect the connector.
b. Remove the air mix control servo motor.
Fig. 181: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. REMOVE MODE CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Remove the 3 screws.
b. Detach the evaporator case from the blower case.
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Fig. 182: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Detach the 3 claws and remove the cable.
Fig. 183: Installing Mode Control Cable Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. REPAIR AIRMIX DAMPER CONTROL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air
Conditioning System)
a. Detach the 3 claws and remove the cable.
Fig. 184: Installing Airmix Damper Control Cable
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. REMOVE HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY
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a. Detach the screw and remove the clamp.
b. Remove the heater radiator unit.
Fig. 185: Identifying Heater Radiator Unit Sub-Assembly Screw And Clamp
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. REMOVE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
a. Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, remove the 2 hexagon bolts.
b. Remove the cooler expansion valve and 2 O-rings from the cooler evaporator.
Fig. 186: Identifying Cooler Expansion Valve And O-Rings
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
9. REMOVE NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the 4 screws.
b. Detach the 2 claws and remove the cover.
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Fig. 187: Locating Screws And Cover
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Detach the cooler thermistor clamp.
d. Remove the cooler thermistor and cooler evaporator from the case.
Fig. 188: Identifying Cooler Thermistor Clamp
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
10. REMOVE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Disconnect the cooler thermistor clamp from the cooler evaporator.
Fig. 189: Disconnecting Cooler Thermistor Clamp From Cooler Evaporator
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REASSEMBLY
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1. INSTALL EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE:
If reusing the evaporator, do not insert the sensor to a location where the
sensor was previously inserted. Insert the sensor within range C shown in
the illustration.
a. Install the evaporator temperature sensor as shown in the illustration.
Fig. 190: Installing Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Install the cooler thermistor and cooler evaporator on the case.
b. Attach the temperature sensor clamp.
Fig. 191: Identifying Cooler Thermistor Clamp
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Attach the 2 claws to install the cover.
d. Install the 4 screws.
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Fig. 192: Locating Screws And Cover
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. INSTALL COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
a. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 2 new O-rings and the fitting surface of the hose joint.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
b. Install the 2 O-rings to the cooler evaporator.
c. Install the cooler expansion valve.
Fig. 193: Identifying Cooler Expansion Valve And O-Rings
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, install the A/C tube with the 2 hexagon bolts.
Torque: 3.5 N*m (35 kgf*cm, 30 in.*lbf)
4. INSTALL HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Install the heater radiator with the clamp and screw.
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Fig. 194: Identifying Heater Radiator Unit Sub-Assembly Screw And Clamp
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. INSTALL AIRMIX DAMPER CONTROL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air
Conditioning System)
a. Attach the 3 claws to install the cable.
Fig. 195: Installing Airmix Damper Control Cable
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. INSTALL MODE CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Attach the 3 claws to install the cable.
Fig. 196: Installing Mode Control Cable Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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b. Attach the evaporator case to the blower case.
c. Install the cable with the 3 screws.
Fig. 197: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Install the air mix control servo motor with the 3 screws and connect the connector.
Fig. 198: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. INSTALL AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Install the air outlet control servo motor with the 3 screws and connect the connector.
Fig. 199: Identifying Screws And Connector
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b. Attach the evaporator case to the blower case.
c. Install the 3 screws.
Fig. 200: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
9. INSTALL AIR DUCT
a. Attach the 2 claws and install the air duct.
Fig. 201: Identifying Air Duct And Claws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
10. INSTALL NO. 3 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT
a. Attach the 6 claws and install the heater to register duct.
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Fig. 202: Identifying Heater To Register Duct And Claws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY
a. Install the A/C unit with the bolt and nut.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 203: Identifying Air Conditioner Unit Assembly Bolt And Nut
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT
a. Install the instrument panel reinforcement with the 6 bolts.
Torque: 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
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Fig. 204: Identifying Instrument Panel Reinforcement And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Install the 3 bolts.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
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Fig. 205: Identifying Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Install the 4 bolts and connect the ground wire.
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Fig. 206: Identifying Bolts And Ground Wire
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Attach the 12 clamps.
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Fig. 207: Identifying Clamps
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. INSTALL DRAIN COOLER HOSE
a. Install the drain hose.
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Fig. 208: Locating Drain Cooler Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
a. Install the A/C amplifier with the screw.
b. Connect the connector.
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Fig. 209: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Attach the 2 clamps to the amplifier.
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Fig. 210: Identifying Clamps To Amplifier
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. INSTALL AIR DUCT
a. Attach the 2 claws and install the air duct.
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Fig. 211: Identifying Claws And Air Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. INSTALL REAR AIR DUCT
a. Attach the 3 claws and install the air duct rear.
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Fig. 212: Identifying Claws And Rear Air Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Attach the 2 clamps and install the wire harness.
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Fig. 213: Identifying Clamps
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE ASSEMBLY
a. Install the instrument panel brace with the bolt, nut and screw.
Fig. 214: Identifying Instrument Panel Brace With Bolt, Nut And Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Install the clamp and connect the wire harness.
Fig. 215: Identifying Clamp
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Reposition the floor carpet.
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Fig. 216: Locating Floor Carpet
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. INSTALL DEFROSTER NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
a. Attach the 3 claws and install the defroster nozzle assembly lower.
Fig. 217: Identifying Defroster Nozzle Assembly Lower And Claws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
9. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ).
10. INSTALL UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Install the upper instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ).
11. INSTALL STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
a. Install the steering column (see INSTALLATION ).
12. CONNECT HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE
a. Connect the water hose and attach the clip.
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Fig. 218: Locating Heater Water Inlet And Outlet Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
13. CONNECT HEATER WATER INLET HOSE
HINT:
Use the same procedures described for the water outlet hose.
14. CONNECT TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the pipe.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to new 2 O-rings and the fitting surface of the suction tube and
liquid tube.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the 2 O-rings on the suction tube and liquid tube.
d. Connect the suction tube and liquid tube.
HINT:
After the connection, check that the claw of the piping clamp is engaged.
e. Install the plate with the bolt.
Torque: 9,8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
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Fig. 219: Installing Plate
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
15. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
16. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
17. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
Refer to the following procedures (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ,REPLACEMENT ).
18.
19.
20.
21.
CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT )
WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )
INSPECT FOR COOLANT LEAK
INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT )
BLOWER UNIT
COMPONENTS
Fig. 220: Identifying Blower Unit Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
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CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Remove the upper instrument panel (see REMOVAL ).
3. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ).
4. REMOVE AIR DUCT (See REMOVAL )
5. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Remove the air conditioning unit (see REMOVAL ).
6. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the 3 screws and blower.
Fig. 221: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DISASSEMBLY
1. REMOVE HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT ASSEMBLY
a. Detach the 7 claws and register duct.
Fig. 222: Identifying Claws And Register Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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2. REMOVE AIR FILTER CASE
a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air filter case.
b. Remove the air filter.
Fig. 223: Identifying Claws And Air Filter Case
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Remove the 3 screws and air inlet servo motor.
Fig. 224: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)
a. Detach the claws and lever.
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Fig. 225: Detaching Claws And Lever
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Remove the 3 screws and air inlet servo motor.
Fig. 226: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. REMOVE BLOWER RESISTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Remove the 2 screws and blower resistor.
Fig. 227: Locating Screws And Blower Resistor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR
a. Remove the 3 screws and blower motor.
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Fig. 228: Locating Screws And Blower Motor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REASSEMBLY
1. INSTALL BLOWER MOTOR
a. Install the blower motor with the 3 screws.
Fig. 229: Identifying Screws And Blower Motor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSTALL BLOWER RESISTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Install the blower resistor with the 2 screws.
Fig. 230: Locating Screws And Blower Resistor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)
a. Install the air inlet servo motor with the 3 screws.
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Fig. 231: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Attach the claw to install the lever.
Fig. 232: Detaching Claws And Lever
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Install the air inlet servo motor with the 3 screws.
Fig. 233: Identifying Air Inlet Servo Motor And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. INSTALL AIR FILTER CASE
a. Install the air filter.
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b. Attach the 2 claws to install the air filter case.
Fig. 234: Identifying Claws And Air Filter Case
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. INSTALL HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT ASSEMBLY
a. Attach the 7 claws to install the register duct.
Fig. 235: Identifying Claws And Register Duct
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY
a. Install the blower assembly with the 3 screws.
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Fig. 236: Identifying Evaporator Case From Blower Case And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Install the air conditioning unit (see INSTALLATION ).
3. INSTALL AIR DUCT (See INSTALLATION )
4. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ).
5. INSTALL UPPER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Install the upper instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ).
6. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
7. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
BLOWER MOTOR
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)
a. Disconnect the blower motor connector.
b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to terminal 2, and
then check that the motor operates smoothly.
If the operation is not as specified, replace the blower motor.
Fig. 237: Identifying Blower Motor Terminals (For Automatic Air Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Disconnect the blower motor connector.
b. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1, and
then check that the motor operates smoothly.
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If the operation is not as specified, replace the blower motor.
Fig. 238: Identifying Blower Motor Terminals (For Manual Air Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
BLOWER RESISTOR
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL
a. Measure the resistance of the blower resistor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
1-2
1.45 to 1.67 ohms
1-3
0.52 to 0.60 ohms
1-4
3.12 to 3.60 ohms
Fig. 239: Identifying Blower Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
If the resistance is not as specified, replace the blower motor control.
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AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
COMPONENTS
Fig. 240: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the blower (see REMOVAL ).
2. REMOVE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See REMOVAL )
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)
a. Inspect the servo motor operation.
Fig. 241: Inspecting Servo Motor Operation (For Automatic Air Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal
5, and then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal
4, and then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.
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If the operation is not as specified, replace the air inlet control servo motor.
Fig. 242: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
a. Inspect the servo motor operation.
Fig. 243: Inspecting Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Operation (For Manual Air Conditioning
System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal
1, and then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to terminal
5, and then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly, if the
operation is not as specified, replace the air inlet servo motor.
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Fig. 244: Identifying Air Inlet Control Servo Motor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION )
2. INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY
a. Install the blower (see INSTALLATION ).
AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR
CONDITIONING SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 245: Identifying Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ).
2. REMOVE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See DISASSEMBLY )
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Inspect the servo motor operation.
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Fig. 246: Inspecting Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Operation
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal
5, and then check that the lever turns to the "FACE" position smoothly.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal
4, and then check that the lever turns to the "DEF" position smoothly.
If the operation is not as specified, replace the air outlet control servo motor.
Fig. 247: Identifying Air Outlet Control Servo Motor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION )
2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Install the air conditioning radiator (see INSTALLATION ).
AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
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Fig. 248: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ).
2. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See DISASSEMBLY )
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
a. Inspect the servo motor operation.
Fig. 249: Inspecting Air Mix Control Servo Motor Operation (For Automatic Air
Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal
5, and then check that the lever turns to the "MAX HOT" position smoothly.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal
4, and then check that the lever turns to the "MAX COOL" position smoothly.
If the operation is not as specified, replace the air mix control servo motor.
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Fig. 250: Identifying Air Mix Control Servo Motor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR (See INSTALLATION )
2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Install the air conditioning radiator (see INSTALLATION ).
COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2AZ-FE)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 251: Identifying Compressor And Pulley Components With Torque Specifications (For 2AZ-FE)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT )
2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
3. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction hose from the cooler compressor.
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b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant suction hose.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
Fig. 252: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler compressor.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
Fig. 253: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER
6. REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL )
7. REMOVE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
a. Disconnect the connector.
b. w/o Stud Bolt:
Remove the 4 bolts and cooler compressor.
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c. w/ Stud Bolt:
Remove the 3 bolts, nut and cooler compressor.
Fig. 254: Removing Cooler Compressor Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. ADJUST COMPRESSOR OIL
a. When replacing the compressor and magnetic clutch with a new one, gradually discharge the
refrigerant gas from the service valve, and drain the following amount of oil from the new
compressor and magnetic clutch before installation.
Standard:
(Oil capacity inside the new compressor and magnetic clutch: 130 + 15 cc (4.6 + 0.51 fl.oz.)) (Remaining oil amount in the removed compressor and magnetic clutch) = (Oil amount to be
removed from the new compressor when replacing)
NOTE:
When checking the compressor oil level, observe the
precautions on the cooler removal/installation.
If a new compressor and magnetic clutch is installed without
removing some oil remaining in the pipes of the vehicle, the oil
amount will be too large. This prevents heat exchange in the
refrigerant cycle and causes refrigerant failure.
If the volume of oil remaining in the removed compressor and
magnetic clutch is too small, check for oil leakage.
Be sure to use ND-OIL 8 or equivalent for compressor oil.
2. INSTALL COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
a. w/o Stud Bolt:
Install the cooler compressor with the 4 bolts.
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Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
NOTE:
Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the
cooler compressor.
b. w/Stud Bolt:
Install the cooler compressor with the 3 bolts and nut.
Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
NOTE:
Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the
cooler compressor.
Fig. 255: Installing Cooler Compressor Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Connect the connector.
3. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
d. Install the cooler refrigerant discharge hose on the cooler compressor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
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Fig. 256: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant suction hose.
d. Install the cooler refrigerant suction hose on the cooler compressor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 257: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
INSTALL FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See INSTALLATION )
INSTALL NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER
CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT )
WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )
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10. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT )
COMPRESSOR AND PULLEY (FOR 2GR-FE)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 258: Identifying Compressor And Pulley Components (For 2GR-FE)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT )
2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
3. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction hose from the cooler compressor.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant suction hose.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
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Fig. 259: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler compressor.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
Fig. 260: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL )
6. REMOVE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
a. Disconnect the connector.
b. Remove the 4 bolts and cooler compressor.
Fig. 261: Identifying Cooler Compressor Assembly And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
a. Install the cooler compressor with the 4 bolts.
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Torque: 24.5 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
NOTE:
Tighten the bolts in the order shown in the illustration to install the
cooler compressor.
b. Connect the connector.
Fig. 262: Identifying Cooler Compressor Assembly And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. CONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring to the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
d. Connect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose to the cooler compressor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 263: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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3. CONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the cooler compressor.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring to the cooler refrigerant suction hose.
d. Connect the cooler refrigerant suction hose to the cooler compressor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 264: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
INSTALL FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REMOVAL )
CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT )
WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )
INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT )
CONDENSER
COMPONENTS
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Fig. 265: Identifying Condenser Components (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 266: Identifying Condenser Components With Torque Specifications (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
a. If the fins of the cooler condenser are dirty, clean them with water. Dry the fins with compressed
air.
NOTE:
Do not damage the fins of the condenser.
b. If a fin of the cooler condenser is bent, straighten it using a screwdriver or pliers.
2. CHECK CONDENSER FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT
a. Using a halogen leak detector, check the pipe joints for gas leakage.
b. If gas leakage is detected in a joint, check the torque of the joint.
REMOVAL
1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See REPLACEMENT )
2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
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negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
3. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER
a. Remove front bumper cover (see REMOVAL ).
4. DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant discharge hose from the cooler condenser.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
Fig. 267: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. DISCONNECT COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE
a. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe from the cooler condenser.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe.
NOTE:
Seal the openings of the disconnected parts using vinyl tape to
prevent moisture and foreign matter from entering them.
Fig. 268: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Liquid Pipe And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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6. REMOVE RADIATOR SUPPORT UPPER BRACKET
a. Remove the 2 bolts and 2 brackets.
Fig. 269: Identifying Radiator Support Upper Bracket And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. REMOVE NO. 2 FAN SHROUD
a. Remove the 2 bolts and fan shroud.
Fig. 270: Identifying Fan Shroud And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. REMOVE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the cooler condenser.
Fig. 271: Removing Cooler Condenser Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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9. REMOVE COOLER DRYER
a. Using a 14 mm socket hexagon wrench, remove the cap from the modulator.
Fig. 272: Installing Cap To Modulator
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Remove the O-ring from the cap.
Fig. 273: Locating O-Ring From Cap
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Using pliers, remove the cooler dryer.
Fig. 274: Installing Cooler Dryer
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
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1. INSTALL COOLER DRYER
a. Using pliers, install the cooler dryer.
Fig. 275: Installing Cooler Dryer
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Apply a sufficient amount of compressor oil to the contact surfaces of a new O-ring and the cap.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring to the cap.
Fig. 276: Locating O-Ring To Cap
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Using a 14 mm socket hexagon wrench, install the cap to the modulator.
Torque: 2.9 N*m (29 kgf*cm, 25 in.*lbf)
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Fig. 277: Installing Cap To Modulator
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2. INSTALL COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
a. Install the cooler condenser.
Fig. 278: Locating Cooler Condenser Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
3. INSTALL NO. 2 FAN SHROUD
a. Install the fan shroud with the 2 bolts.
Torque: 10.5 N*m (107 kgf*cm, 8 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 279: Identifying Fan Shroud And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
4. INSTALL RADIATOR SUPPORT UPPER BRACKET
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a. Install the 2 brackets with the 2 bolts.
Torque: 45 N*m (459 kgf*cm, 33 ft.*lbf)
HINT:
If the condenser is replaced with a new one, add compressor oil to the new condenser.
Capacity:
40 cc (1.4 fl. oz.)
Compressor oil:
ND-8 or equivalent
Fig. 280: Identifying Radiator Support Upper Bracket And Bolts
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5. INSTALL COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the pipe and the connecting part of the cooler condenser.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the pipe joint.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe.
d. Install the cooler refrigerant liquid pipe on the cooler condenser with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
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Fig. 281: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Liquid Pipe And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
6. INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE
a. Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose and the connecting part of the cooler condenser.
b. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the fitting surface of the hose joint.
Compressor oil:
ND-OIL 8 or equivalent
c. Install the O-ring on the cooler refrigerant discharge hose.
d. Install the cooler refrigerant discharge hose on the cooler condenser with the bolt.
Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
Fig. 282: Locating Cooler Refrigerant Discharge Hose And Bolt
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. ADJUST HOOD SUB-ASSEMBLY (See ADJUSTMENT )
8. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER
a. Install the front bumper cover (see INSTALLATION ).
9. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
10. CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See REPLACEMENT )
11. WARM UP ENGINE (See REPLACEMENT )
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12. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See REPLACEMENT )
ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 283: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Remove the lower instrument panel (see REMOVAL ).
2. REMOVE ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Disconnect the duct.
b. Disconnect the connector.
c. Detach the claws and remove the sensor.
Fig. 284: Locating Room Temperature Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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a. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms
1-2
15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms
1-2
35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms
1-2
40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms
1-2
45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms
1-2
50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms
1-2
55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms
1-2
60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance
value. Hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring the resistance, the sensor temperature must
be the same as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
If the result is not as specified, replace the room temperature sensor.
Fig. 285: Identifying Room Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
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1. INSTALL ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Attach the claws to install the sensor.
b. Connect the connector.
c. Connect the duct.
2. INSTALL LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL
a. Install the lower instrument panel (see INSTALLATION ).
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 286: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Components
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER
a. Remove the front bumper cover (see REMOVAL ).
3. REMOVE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Using a screwdriver, pull out the sensor, then disconnect the connector.
HINT:
Tape the screwdriver tip before use.
INSPECTION
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1. INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms
1-2
15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms
1-2
35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms
1-2
40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms
1-2
45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms
1-2
50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms
1-2
55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms
1-2
60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms
NOTE:
Touching the sensor even slightly may change the resistance
value. Hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring the resistance, the sensor temperature must
be the same as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
If the result is not as specified, replace the ambient temperature sensor.
Fig. 287: Identifying Ambient Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Connect the connector, and then push in the sensor.
2. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER
a. Install the front bumper cover (see INSTALLATION ).
3. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
4. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Remove the air conditioning radiator (see REMOVAL ).
2. REMOVE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See DISASSEMBLY )
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
a. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
-10°C (14°F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms
1-2
-5°C (23°F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms
1-2
0°C (32°F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms
1-2
5°C (41°F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms
1-2
10°C (50°F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms
1-2
15°C (59°F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms
1-2
20°C (68°F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms
1-2
25°C (77°F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms
1-2
30°C (86°F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms
NOTE:
Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance
value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor.
When measuring, the sensor temperature must be almost the
same as the ambient temperature.
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Fig. 288: Identifying Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance
Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph ).
If the result is not as specified, replace the sensor.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See DISASSEMBLY )
2. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT
a. Install the air conditioning unit (see INSTALLATION ).
SOLAR SENSOR (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 289: Identifying Solar Sensor (For Automatic Air Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
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CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt
pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE SOLAR SENSOR
a. Using a screwdriver, pull out the solar sensor, then disconnect the connector.
HINT:
Tape the screwdriver tip before use.
Fig. 290: Locating Solar Sensor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION
1. INSPECT SOLAR SENSOR
a. Using an ohmmeter, connect the positive lead to terminal 2 and the negative lead to terminal 1, then
measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Connection
Specified Condition
1-2
Sensor subject to electric light Except infinity ohms
1-2
Sensor covered with a cloth infinity ohms
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Fig. 291: Identifying Solar Sensor Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NOTE:
The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a
TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog
tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-)
lead to terminal 2 of the A/C solar sensor.
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the A/C solar
sensor.
If the result is not as specified, replace the solar sensor.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL SOLAR SENSOR
a. Connect the connector, and then push in the solar sensor.
2. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
3. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
a. Check the wire harness.
1. Disconnect the connector of the pressure sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
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Fig. 292: Identifying Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
1 - Body ground Below 1 ohms
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
1-3
4.7 to 5,3 V
If the result is not as specified, replace the pressure sensor.
b. Check the pressure sensor.
1. Set the manifold gauge.
2. Connect the connector to the pressure sensor.
3. Warm up the engine.
4. Switch the A/C ON.
5. Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Refrigerant Pressure
Specified
Condition
for Automatic Air Conditioner: E37-9
(PRE) - E37-13 (SG-2)
0.176 to 3.025 MPa (1.8 to
30.9 kgf/cm2 )
0.76 to 4.74 V
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for Manual Air Conditioner: E36-12 (PRE) 0.176 to 3.025 MPa (1.8 to
- E36-10 (SG-2)
30.9 kgf/cm2 )
0.76 to 4.74 V
If the result is not as specified, replace the pressure sensor.
Fig. 293: Identifying Voltage Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HEATER RELAY
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: HTR)
a. Measure the resistance of the HTR relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3-4
Below 1 ohms
3-5
10 kohms or higher
3-5
Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
Fig. 294: Identifying Heater Blower Motor Relay
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
If the result is not as specified, replace the relay.
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AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
Fig. 295: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly (For Automatic Air Conditioning System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
NOTE:
2.
3.
4.
5.
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-)
battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE RADIO RECEIVER (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the 2 screws.
b. Using a screwdriver, detach the 3 clips.
HINT:
Tape the screwdriver tip before use.
c. Connect the connectors and remove the air conditioning control.
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Fig. 296: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
a. Connect the connectors.
b. Attach the 3 clips to install the air conditioning control.
Fig. 297: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
c. Install the 2 screws.
INSTALL RADIO RECEIVER (See INSTALLATION )
INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION )
INSTALL NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION )
CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
AIR CONDITIONING PANEL (FOR MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)
COMPONENTS
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Fig. 298: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly Components (For Manual Air Conditioning
System)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
NOTE:
2.
3.
4.
5.
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-)
battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
a. Remove the 2 screws.
b. Using a screwdriver, detach the 3 clips.
HINT:
Tape the screwdriver tip before use.
c. Disconnect the connectors and remove the air conditioning control.
Fig. 299: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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6. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SWITCH
a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the air mix control switch.
Fig. 300: Removing Air Mix Control Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
7. REMOVE BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH
a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the blower control switch.
Fig. 301: Removing Blower Control Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
8. REMOVE AIR VENT MODE CONTROL SWITCH
a. Detach the 2 claws and remove the mode control switch.
Fig. 302: Removing Air Vent Mode Control Switch
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
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1. INSTALL AIR VENT MODE CONTROL SWITCH
a. Attach the 2 claws to install the mode control switch.
2. INSTALL BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH
a. Attach the 2 claws to install the blower control switch.
3. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SWITCH
a. Attach the 2 claws to install the air mix control switch.
4. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
a. Connect the connectors.
b. Attach the 3 clips to install the air conditioning control.
c. Install the 2 screws.
Fig. 303: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Assembly And Screws
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
INSTALL RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (w/ Radio Receiver) (See INSTALLATION )
INSTALL NO. 1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION )
INSTALL NO. 2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL CENTER (See INSTALLATION )
CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
a. Check the SRS warning light (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
COMPONENTS
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Fig. 304: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
REMOVAL
1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
a. Detach the clamp.
b. Disconnect the connector.
c. Remove the screw and A/C amplifier.
Fig. 305: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
a. Install the A/C amplifier with the screw.
b. Connect the connector.
c. Attach the clamp.
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Fig. 306: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Screw
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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