2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual
SECTION 501-14: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Page 1 of 33
2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 06/22/2000
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111, Keyless Entry (Illumination Entry) for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224
New Generation Star (NGS) Tester
418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Principles Of Operation
CAUTION: Do not use a key, pencil or any other hard object to press the keyless entry keypad buttons. These objects may damage the keyless entry keypad buttons.
NOTE: The keyless entry transmitter will not operate with the transmission in REVERSE or DRIVE.
NOTE: The security mode operation will not function if the transmission is in gear.
NOTE: Upon installation of a new lighting control module (LCM) or driver door module (DDM), the module must be reconfigured. Refer to Section 418-01.
The driver door module (DDM) receives inputs from the digital transmission range (TR) sensor, ignition switch, brake switch, window/door lock switches, lighting control module (LCM),
keyless entry keypad switch and remote transmitter. The DDM outputs consists of keyless entry keypad switch illumination, power door lock actuators, luggage compartment release
solenoid, horn relay, and lighting control module (LCM).
For DDM removal and installation information, refer to Section 419-10.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Before starting electrical diagnosis, check for mechanical binds by manually operating the door locks. Operate lock system several times from each switch while observing the
operation of all door locks. Be sure battery is fully charged.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Binding latches
Electrical
Battery junction box (BJB) fuses:
circuit breaker 7 (20A)
Central junction box (CJB)
4 (10A)
6 (15A)
8 (25A)
13 (5A)
Keyless entry keypad switch
Power door lock actuator
Luggage compartment release switch
Luggage compartment release solenoid
Connectors or connections
Wiring harness
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from
the diagnostic tool menu. If diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
1. check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. check the connections to the vehicle.
3. check the ignition switch position.
4. If diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If diagnostic tool responds with:
1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-01.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the DDM, refer to Section 419-10.
3. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the LCM, refer to Section 419-10.
4. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the DDM and LCM.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If DTCs are retrieved that are not found in the following DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index, refer to the master DDM
Diagnostics Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index in Section 419-10.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
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DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1322
Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B1352
Ignition Key in Circuit Failure
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
B1396
Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1397
Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1526
Keyless Entry Circuit Short to Ground
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
B1553
Decklid Release Circuit Short to Battery
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B1751
Park/Neutral Switch Circuit Short to Battery
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DDM
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1300
Power Door Lock Circuit Failure
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1310
Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1319
Driver Door Ajar Circuit Failure
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B1322
Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B1396
Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1677
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Alarm Panic Input Circuit Failure
B1679 Alarm Panic Input Circuit Short to Battery
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
No communication with the driver door module (DDM)
Possible Sources
No communication with the lighting control module (LCM)
All door locks are inoperative from one switch
The luggage compartment lid is inoperative
All door locks are inoperative
A single/more than one door lock is inoperative
The doors do not lock/unlock using keyless entry keypad
The doors do not lock/unlock using the remote transmitter
The auto-lock does not operate correctly
Smart lock feature does not operate correctly/is inoperative
The luggage compartment lid is inoperative using the remote
transmitter
Panic feature is inoperative/does not operate correctly
The keyless entry keypad illumination is inoperative
Action
Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker 7
(20A).
Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
4 (10A).
6 (15A).
8 (25A).
13 (5A).
Circuitry.
DDM.
REFER to Section 41910.
CJB fuse:
4 (10A).
8 (25A).
Circuitry.
LCM.
REFER to Section 41910.
Circuitry.
Window/door lock switch.
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Circuitry.
Luggage compartment release switch.
Luggage compartment release solenoid.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Circuitry.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Circuitry.
Power door lock actuator.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Circuitry.
Keyless entry keypad switch.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Remote transmitter not programmed.
Remote transmitter.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Circuitry.
LCM.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Circuitry.
DDM.
Key-in ignition switch.
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Circuitry.
Remote transmitter not programmed.
Remote transmitter.
Luggage compartment release switch.
Luggage compartment release solenoid.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Circuitry.
LCM.
DDM.
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DDM.
Keyless entry keypad.
Circuitry.
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Pinpoint Tests
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PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Suspect Window/Door Lock Switch
Carry out the window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
Is the window/door lock switch OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section.TEST the system
for normal operation.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the voltage between driver side window/door lock switch C503 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground,
or passenger side window/door lock switch C606 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
DDM C519
Measure the resistance between driver door module (DDM) C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and driver side
window/door lock switch C503 pin 7, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side or DDM pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and
passenger side window/door lock switch C606 pin 7, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 119 (PK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 120 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Refer to the results from the previous DDM self-test.
Is DTC B1553 recorded?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
GO to B3.
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR SHORT TO POWER
DDM C519
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B9.
B3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH CIRCUITRY
DDM C519
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Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground, while depressing the
luggage compartment release switch.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
GO to B4.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Luggage Compartment Release Switch C501
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and luggage compartment release
switch C501 pin 1, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SOLENOID CIRCUITRY
Momentarily connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the positive battery post and DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE),
harness side.
Does the luggage compartment lid open?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
GO to B7.
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
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Luggage Compartment Release Solenoid C478
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and luggage compartment release
solenoid C478 pin 2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment release solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Refer to the results from the previous DDM self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If B1396 was retrieved, GO to C2 .
If B1397 was retrieved, GO to C4 .
No
GO to C6.
C2 CHECK THE WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Carry out the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
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Component Testing.
Is the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch OK?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER
DDM C519
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 10, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C10.
C4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Carry out the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
Is the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch OK?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. Refer to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
DDM C519
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C10.
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
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Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C503
Measure the voltage between driver side window/door lock switch C503 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG)
Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C503
DDM C519
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground, while depressing the unlock
switch.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE)
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 10, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground, while depressing the lock
switch.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Driver Door Lock Actuator C502
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Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver door lock actuator C502
pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C10 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Check the driver side door lock for correct operation.
Does the driver side door lock operate correctly?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
Driver Door Lock Actuator C502
Measure the voltage between driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver side
door lock actuator C502 pin 2, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, while depressing the window/door lock switch to the lock
and then unlock positions.
Does the voltage indicate positive 10 volts in the one position and negative 10 volts in the opposing position?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal
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operation.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG)
Measure the voltage between driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 2, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and ground,
while depressing the window/door lock switch in the unlock position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK)
DDM C519
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver side door lock actuator
C502 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE DDM
Passenger Door Lock Actuator C702
Measure the voltage between passenger side door lock actuator C602 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and
passenger side door lock actuator C702 pin 2, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side, while depressing the window/door lock
switch to the lock and then unlock positions.
Does the voltage indicate positive 10 volts in the one position and negative 10 volts in the opposing position?
Yes
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INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG)
Measure the voltage between passenger side door lock actuator C602 pin 2, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and
ground, while depressing the window/door lock switch in the unlock position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
DDM C519
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger side power door lock
actuator C602 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST E: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 RETRIEVE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DTCS
Refer to the recorded results from the DDM self-test.
Is DTC B1526 retrieved?
Yes
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GO to E3.
No
GO to E2.
E2 CHECK THE KEYPAD SWITCH PIDS
DDM PID KEY_PAD.
Press each keypad button while viewing PID Key_Pad
Do the DDM PID values agree with the keypad button positions?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
GO to E3.
E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR RESISTANCE TO GROUND
DDM C518/C519
Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and ground:
DDM C518/C519
Circuit
pin 11
78 (LB/YE)
pin 12
79 (LG/RD)
pin 9
121 (YE/BK)
Is any resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
GO to E5.
E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Keyless Entry Keypad C525
Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and ground:
DDM C518/C519
Circuit
pin 11
78 (LB/YE)
pin 12
79 (LG/RD)
pin 9
121 (YE/BK)
Is any resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
E5 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Keyless Entry Keypad C525
Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and keyless entry keypad
C525 harness side:
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DDM C518/C519
Circuit
Keyless entry keypad C525
pin 11
78 (LB/YE)
pin 1
pin 12
79 (LG/RD)
pin 3
pin 9
121 (YE/BK)
pin 7
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C525 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK) harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST F: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Check the door lock operation by depressing the window/door lock switch in the lock button.
Do the door locks operate?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
F2 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Tool
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Depress the unlock button on the remote transmitter.
Check the driver door module (DDM) PID TIC/DATA for the last remote transmitter signal received.
Does the last remote transmitter signal received indicate UNLOCK?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3 CHECK THE TIC/DATA FOR LOCK
Depress the lock button on the remote transmitter.
Check the DDM PID TIC/DATA for the last remote transmitter signal received.
Does the last remote transmitter signal received indicate LOCK?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4 RESET THE DDM
Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 5 minutes. Refer to Section 414-01.
Reconnect the battery after 5 minutes and activate the affected key fob repeatedly, 8-10 times.
Does the affected key fob operate correctly?
Yes
The system is operating correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F5.
F5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE AUTO-LOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1 CHECK THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR INPUT
Close all doors.
Press and release the brake pedal.
Do all the doors lock?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK THE AUTO-LOCKS
Close all doors.
Shift the transmission range selector to REVERSE or DRIVE.
Press and release the brake pedal.
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Do all of the doors lock?
Yes
GO to G12.
No
MAKE SURE the auto-lock feature is enabled. REFER to Autolock and Horn Chirp Programming in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation. If the auto-locks still do not operate, GO to G3 .
G3 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Check the courtesy lamps for correct operation by closing all the doors, placing the light switch in the OFF position, and
waiting for one minute.
Are the courtesy lamps illuminated?
Yes
REFER to Section 417-02.
No
GO to G4.
G4 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) PID D_DR_DD
Close all the doors.
Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD.
Does the DDM PID D_DR_DD indicate AJAR?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
GO to G6.
G5 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM)
LCM C2026
Close all the doors.
Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD.
Does the DDM PID D_DR_DD indicate ajar?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 344 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G16.
G6 CHECK THE BRAKE ON/OFF CIRCUITRY
Depress the brake pedal.
Monitor the DDM PID BOO.
Does the DDM PID BOO indicate ON?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
GO to G7.
G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
DDM C518
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Brake Switch C201
Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 8, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and brake switch C201 pin 1, circuit 511
(LG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G8 CHECK THE DDM PID PK/N_SW
Place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or REVERSE.
Monitor the DDM PID PK/N_SW.
Does the DDM PID PK/N_SW indicate P/N?
Yes
REFER to Section 307-01.
No
GO to G9.
G9 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT TO THE LCM
Monitor the LCM PID D_DR_LC, while opening and closing the driver door.
Does the LCM PID D_DR_LC indicate ajar when the driver door is open?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 344 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G10.
G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR AN OPEN
LCM C2026
Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G11 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR
LCM C2026
Open the driver door.
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Check the instrument cluster for the door ajar indicator to be illuminated.
Is the DOOR AJAR indicator illuminated?
Yes
GO to G15.
No
REPAIR circuit 344 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.
G12 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Shift the transmission range selector lever to REVERSE or DRIVE.
Open and close the driver door, and press and release the brake pedal.
Open and close the passenger door, and press and release the brake pedal.
Do the doors lock after each door is closed and the brake pedal is depressed and released?
Yes
GO to G14.
No
GO to G13.
G13 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS
Open and close the door that did not trigger the auto-locks.
Do the courtesy lamps turn on and off when the door is opened then closed?
Yes
GO to G14.
No
REFER to Section 417-02.
G14 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Brake Switch C201
DDM C518
Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 8, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G15 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
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The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G16 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all LCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SMARTLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1 CHECK KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION
Insert the key in the ignition.
Open the driver door.
Does the chime sound?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
GO to H2.
H2 VERIFY KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
Make sure the key is still in the ignition and the ignition switch is OFF.
Connect a jumper wire between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
Key-in-ignition switch C283
Open the driver door.
Does the chime sound?
Yes
INSTALL a new key in ignition switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H3.
H3 CHECK LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN
LCM C2027
Measure the resistance between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and LCM C2027 pin 3,
circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH AND DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)
DDM C519
Measure the resistance between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and the driver door
module C519 pin 12, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH OPERATION
Depress the luggage compartment release switch.
Does the luggage compartment lid open?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
GO to I2.
I2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH CIRCUITRY
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Driver Door Control Module (LCM) C519
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground, while depressing the
luggage compartment release switch.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
GO to I3.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
Luggage Compartment Release Switch C501
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and luggage compartment release
switch C501 pin 1, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SOLENOID CIRCUITRY
Momentarily connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the positive battery post and DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE),
harness side.
Does the luggage compartment open?
Yes
GO to I9.
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No
GO to I6.
I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Luggage Compartment Release Solenoid C478
Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and luggage compartment release
solenoid C478 pin 2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment release solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I8 PROGRAM THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Program the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section.
Depress the remote transmitter luggage compartment release button.
Does the luggage compartment lid open?
Yes
System is OK. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I9.
I9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST J: PANIC FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 RETRIEVE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) DTCS
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Retrieve LCM DTCs
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If DTC B1677 or DTC B1679, GO to J2 .
If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
GO to J3.
J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB)
LCM C2027
Driver Door Module (DDM) C518
Measure the resistance between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340
(RD/LB), harness side; and between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and DDM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM
and ground?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
J3 CHECK THE PANIC FEATURE FROM THE SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Depress the panic button on the second remote transmitter.
Does the horn sound?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
GO to J5.
J4 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION FROM THE FIRST REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Depress the lock and unlock buttons on the first remote transmitter.
Do the locks lock and unlock?
Yes
PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
J5 CHECK HORN OPERATION
Depress the horn switch.
Does the horn sound?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
REFER to Section 413-06.
J6 CHECK HORN CIRCUIT OUTPUT FROM THE LCM
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Trigger the LCM active command HORN ON.
Did the horn sound?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
GO to J7.
J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR OPEN
LCM C2026
Horn Relay
Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 4, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and horn relay pin 85, circuit 1 (DB),
harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
J8 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all LCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B1751 — PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY (DRIVER DOOR MODULE [DDM])
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1 CHECK FOR DTC B1751 WITH THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SELECTOR IN PARK OR NEUTRAL
Place the transmission range selector lever in PARK or NEUTRAL.
CLEAR the DTCs
Retrieve DDM DTCs
Is DTC B1751 retrieved?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
K2 MONITOR THE DDM PID PK/N_SW
Monitor the DDM PID PK/N_SW while moving the transmission selector switch through its full range.
Does the DDM PID PK/N_SW indicate PARK or NEUTRAL?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
GO to K3.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
DDM C518
Measure the voltage between DDM C518 pin 10, circuit 33 (WH/PK), harness side and ground, while momentarily placing
the ignition switch in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
K4 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B2425 — REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION (DDM)
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Depress and release any button on the remote transmitter in question consecutively four times.
Does the remote transmitter operate correctly?
Yes
System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to L2.
L2 CHECK FOR SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Check for a second remote transmitter.
Is there a second remote transmitter?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
GO to L3.
L3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER WITH THE SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Depress a button on the known operational remote transmitter.
Within 30 seconds, depress a button on the remote transmitter in question.
Does the remote transmitter operate correctly?
Yes
System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to L4.
L4 REPROGRAM THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Program the remote transmitter. Refer to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section.
Does the remote transmitter operate correctly?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INFORM the customer that any additional remote transmitters not present during reprogramming mode will not operate
with the vehicle. All remote transmitters must be programmed at the same time.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B1300, DTC B1310, DTC B1396, DTC B1397 POWER DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FAILURE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) INPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
LCM C2029
Measure the voltage between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to M2.
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No
If DTC B1300 or B1310 is retrieved, GO to M3 .
If DTC B1396 or B1397 is retrieved, GO to M4 .
M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Driver Door Module (DDM) C519
Measure the voltage between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to M5.
M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK)
DDM C519
Measure the resistance between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117
(PK/BK), harness side; and between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and DDM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LCM and
ground?
Yes
System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M4 CHECK FOR DTC B1396
Clear the DTCs
Retrieve DTCs
Is DTC B1396 or B1397 retrieved?
Yes
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GO to M7.
No
System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Driver Door Lock Actuator C502
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 5, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to M6.
M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Passenger Door Lock Actuator C602
Driver Rear Door Lock Actuator C702
Passenger Rear Power Door Lock Actuator C802
Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 3, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to M8.
M7 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
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Disconnect all LCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M8 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B1319 — DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FAILURE, DTC B1322 — DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH
Driver Door Ajar Switch C500
Driver Door Ajar Switch C522
Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch pin 1 (component side) and driver door ajar switch pin 2
(component side), while depressing and releasing the driver door ajar switch.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the driver door ajar switch released and less than 5 ohms with
the driver door ajar switch depressed?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
INSTALL a new driver door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
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Lighting Control Module (LCM) C2026
Measure the voltage between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N3.
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (WH/VT)
Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and driver door ajar switch C500,
circuit 867 (DB), harness side; and between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and driver door ajar switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms
between LCM and ground?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch C522, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N5 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all LCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
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Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1677 — ALARM PANIC INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE, DTC B1679 — ALARM PANIC INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY TO THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM)
LCM C2027
Measure the voltage between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
GO to O3.
O2 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Driver Door Module (DDM) C518
Measure the voltage between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to O4.
O3 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB)
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DDM C518
Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340
(RD/LB), harness side; and between DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and LCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between DDM and
ground?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
O4 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all LCM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST P: THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1 CHECK DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) INPUT TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
Keyless Entry Keypad C525
Select the DDM active command for KEYPAD BACKLIGHTING.
Measure the voltage between keyless entry keypad C525 pin 5, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and ground.
Trigger DDM active command for KEYPAD BACKLIGHTING ON while observing the voltage reading.
Is voltage present?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
GO to P3.
P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
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Measure the resistance between keyless entry keypad C525 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
DDM C518
Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 6, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 6, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and keyless entry keypad C525 pin 5,
circuit 66 (LB), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
P5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Disconnect all DDM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010
2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual
Page 33 of 33
http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010